1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. silver42 New Member

    Sweden
    Hi

    Could someone help me out here?

    The sentence is:
    Se plantea en la presente "litis" el Divorcio...

    What does "litis" mean in this context?

    Thanks!
    MONICA
     
  2. babep Senior Member

    Germany
    Catalan/Castillian/English (Mallorca, Spain/ex-10 years USA)
    Hi silver42,
    "litis" does not mean anything in Spanish that I know of. Are you sure there isn't a typo?
    There is a word (litigio) which means lawsuit.
     
  3. silver42 New Member

    Sweden
    Hi

    Thanks for you reply. No, unfortunately, this is exactly what it says in the document, with quotation marks and all...
     
  4. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    No entiendo nada de abogados, pero he encontrado esta pàgina que quizá te puede ayudar. No sé que credibilidad puede tener, pero parece acertada.

    http://etimologias.dechile.net/?litis
     
  5. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    litis is Latin for Spanish litigio
     
  6. babep Senior Member

    Germany
    Catalan/Castillian/English (Mallorca, Spain/ex-10 years USA)
    Genial, Juan Carlos!!
    Esto no lo sabía yo! :)
     
  7. Harmattan Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    "Litis" sí se usa en las demandas en España (el sentido exacto no lo recuerdo, lo siento). Es un legalismo.
     

Share This Page