1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

live <an hour's walk> from school

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ygerne, May 6, 2014.

  1. ygerne Senior Member

    Hello, everybody. Could anyone tell me if it is correct to write "I live an hour's walk from the school." because I am not quite sure about it. Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
  3. ygerne Senior Member

    Thank you for your reply Copyright, but I think I haven't been clear enough. I know I can use "an hour's walk" ,but what I am not sure about is whether you can say "I live an hour's walk from school" or if you have to use a different sentence with the genitive like " I live within an hour's walk from the school" or " It's an hour's walk to school from where I live." Could you help me with that, please ?
     
  4. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    They're all fine, not that I would know a genitive if I met one. :)
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes, they are all possible. "I live an hour's walk from school" means it takes me an hour to walk to school. "I live within an hour's walk from school" is slightly different: it means it takes me less than an hour to walk to school.
     
  6. ygerne Senior Member

    Thank you very much.Have a nice day.
     

Share This Page