Living under a rock

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Antonio, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Hello Group,

    If I say to someone 'You been living under a rock' what I'm I saying o refering to?

    'we need to get out of the rock' is the same thing or has the same meaning?
     
  2. idialegre Senior Member

    Hamburg, Germany
    USA English
    If someone has been living under a rock, it means he has been very sheltered or out of touch.

    I have never heard "we need to get out of the rock."
     
  3. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Yes - my understanding is the same, and I haven't heard of the second phrase either.
     
  4. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    "We need to get out from under this rock" :confused:
     
  5. AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    It's dark under a rock. It's symbolic to mean you've been living your life cut off or detached to such an extent that you're unaware or unfamiliar with something, someone, or a certain issue.

    You're "in the dark", so to speak. It's as if you've been living under a rock and don't have a clue to what's going on.

    Example:
    "You've never heard of Paris Hilton? Where have you been for the last couple of years...living under a rock?"

    You might say to someone:
    You need to get out from under that rock you've been living under!

    AngelEyes
     
  6. Antonio Senior Member

    Monterrey
    Mexico/Spanish
    Thanks for all your answers. In one word(s) how will you describe and difine 'under a rock'?
     
  7. AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    I'd say:

    Clue-less

    More socially acceptable words:
    1.uninformed
    2.unaware
    3.oblivious


    AngelEyes
     
  8. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    Not to be confused with living "between a rock and a hard place." (Living in a bad situation with no room to remedy the problem.
     

Share This Page