LLamar el ascensor

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by OVagalume, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. OVagalume Junior Member

    Vigo D.C. (Spain)
    Castellano
    Tengo entendido que no existe una correspondencia entre "el llamar el ascensor" en castellano con el inglés. Con lo cual no se puede traducir directamente al inglés. De todos modos tiene que haber algún modo de indicar dicha acción.

    Me gustaría saber como diría un británico:

    Por favor, llama el ascensor que me olvidé de las llaves del coche.

    Please, press the button of the lift, I have forgotten the keys of the car.
     
  2. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    Hi, actually you can translate it directly as 'call the lift'! So:

    Please call the lift, I've forgotten the/my car keys
     
  3. pubman Senior Member

    Please call the lift, I have forgotten my car keys
     
  4. OVagalume Junior Member

    Vigo D.C. (Spain)
    Castellano
    Great, I don't know why I thought that it was not possible to use "Call" in that context. By the way ... I see that both of you used "car keys" instead of "the keys of the car" ... Does my option sound odd to you?

    Thanks :)
     
  5. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    'keys of the car' is not incorrect, but 'car keys' is more natural
     
  6. OVagalume Junior Member

    Vigo D.C. (Spain)
    Castellano
    I see, thanks for your time.
     
  7. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    De nada :)
     
  8. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hola

    Cuando decimos "las llaves de XX". siendo XX lo que se abre con ellas, ¿No se dice "the keys to XX" (the key to the door), ¿o al ser en plural cambia el sentido, ya que no es una sola llave sino varias que se usan para varios compartimientos del auto?


    Saludos
     
  9. admoose Senior Member

    Britain
    UK British
    nangueyra - I'd argue that people do use 'keys' colloquially, even when they just mean one key (as incorrect as it might be). In fact, most cars only have one main key but saying 'the car key' or 'key to the car' sounds strange to me
     
  10. nangueyra Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano-Argentina
    Hola

    But is "The keys to the car" correct?

    Bye
     
  11. pubman Senior Member


    Hi nangueryra, grammatically it is correct but we would not use this construction in this context.

    We would always say "car keys"
     

Share This Page