1. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    What's the use of "gotten" in English?
    for example:
    " He llegado a conocerlo"
    " I have gotten to know him"

    Is that correct?
     
  2. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    In AmE the verb get is get-got-gotten, in BrE it's get-got -got. So "gotten" is used by Americans with perfect tenses and the passive.

    Sí, tu frase es correcta.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2013
  3. Mitza21 Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish
    Well I don't understand that part of " get-got-gotten" and get-got-got" but thanks for telling me I am right.
     
  4. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Sorry, it was late and I was in a hurry. That was grammatical shorthand. Those are the verb forms for the infinitive, past simple and past participle respectively.

    In both countries we say:
    Last year I got to go to Paris but I got ill. (Past simple)
    But in the UK we say;

    In the last few months I've got to know him well (present perfect)
    but in the US they say
    In the last few months I've gotten to know him well.
     

Share This Page