1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Hola:

    I have a question for the young and/or street wise native Spanish speakers out there. I was watching Scarface recently, one of my favorites, and I wondered where the slang term "llello" comes from. It's a slang term used in the movie by the Cuban and Caribbean narcotics traffickers to refer to cocaine. I don't know if I'm spelling it correctly. The phonetic spelling in English would be "yA-yO" where the a and o vowels are long. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. anto1581 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan Spanish
    Here in Venezuela when someone feels really sick or almost faints we say that person is having a "yeyo" but I don´t know if that is the meaning you´re looking for.
     
  3. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. emm1366 Senior Member

    Hola Bilbo:

    Busqué en google y encontré esta definición. Agrego que puede significar miedo o susto.

    Esperemos la opinión de un cubano.
     
  5. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Gracias por tu ayuda.
     

Share This Page