1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

llenar vs. rellenar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bshingle16, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. bshingle16 New Member

    Philadelphia, PA- USA
    English - United States
    what is the main difference here in terms of their most common use? please provide an example (phrase, sentence, etc).
     
  2. Criselectrical

    Criselectrical Senior Member

    España-español
    Llenar se usa para algo que estaba vacío y se llena con alguna cosa: "Llenar un vaso con agua"

    Rellenar es añadir un relleno a algo, nunca dirás rellenar un vaso con agua, pero sí rellenar el pavo de navidad

    Saludos
     
  3. María Mago Senior Member

    Venezuela Spanish
    You use "llenar" in these cases:
    * Llenar un vaso de agua
    * LLenarse de alegría (which means: alegrarse)
    * LLenar un vacío

    You use "rellenar" in these cases:
    * La torta es de vainilla y está rellena de chocolate.
    * Rellenar el pavo
    * Rellenar un formulario

    Bye!
    Ma.Luisa
     
  4. boyaco

    boyaco Senior Member

    USA
    Colombia, Spanish
    The difference is often subtle, so you will hear some say "llenar la botella" and others "rellenar la botella" for example.

    rellenar means both to fill and to refill

    Rellenar can mean to stuff, too, as Maria Mago mentioned "rellenar el pavo" = stuff the turkey. You would not use llenar here.

    Maria offered the example "rellenar un formulario", but llenar would also be used.
     
  5. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Rellenar se usa mucho en contextos culinarios.
     
  6. Conrado Herrera Senior Member

    Español
    Llenar = acción de ocupar con alguna cosa algo vacío.
    Rellenar = volver a llenar algo que estaba lleno.

    Llenar una botella nueva con refresco.
    Rellenar una botella que contenía refresco para que vuelva a contener refresco.
    Saludos
     
  7. whattheflock Senior Member

    Inglesito, US of A
    And I always thought "llenar" was the action done with objects that could contain anything at all, and "rellenar" was for objects that did contain something and now are being filled up again.
     
  8. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    rellenar means literally refill. While it's sometimes used as a synonym for fill, generally use it when an objet has had something removed before filling (ej. landfill)
     
  9. Heidi Dreyer Junior Member

    creo que la respuesta de maría mago es la más clara

    saludos
     

Share This Page