1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. pprofesora Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA English
    When you bring an object to a place, you would always use "traer", correct? For example, Traigo galletas a su casa.

    But when you bring a person, would you always use "llevar" and never "traer" or does it not make any difference at all?
    For example:
    Traigo a mi hermana a la fiesta. or Llevo a mi hermana a la fiesta.
    Are they both OK?
     
  2. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    Hint: in spanish, pay attention to the direction the item is going. In English we commonly make the mistake of not doing this.
     
  3. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    Así es como lo entiendo yo:
    - Llevar: "to take"
    - Traer: "to bring"

    Ejemplos:
    - Llevo algo a casa de alguien
    - Traigo algo de casa de alguien a mi casa.
     
  4. luchotb900 Senior Member

    Bolivia
    Bolivian Spanish
    Well, i putted a couple of crosses in your examples. But notice this, you have to use "llevar" if you are taking someone/something from "here" to "there" and "traer" if you are bringing someone/something from "there" to "here"...

    Now, I'm sure you've heard people saying it wrong like: "Traigo galletas a su casa" or "Traigo a mi hermana a la fiesta" (this last example would be fine if you were already at the party). Like a said a lot of people make this mistake, and if you say it like that everybody will understand you, no problem, but its just wrong from my point of view.

    I hope i helped
     
  5. pprofesora Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA English
    So I would say:

    "Llevo galletas a la fiesta" since I'm bring them from MY house to the party.

    "Traigo galletas a mi casa" , since I'm bringing cookies from the party back to my house.

    Is this right? It's always a question of direction. I never realized that.
    And it doesn't make a difference if you use llevar or traer for a person?

    So these 2 would be both correct?

    "Llevo a mi amiga a la fiesta." As well as, "Traigo a mi amiga a la fiesta"

    Gracias de nuevo!
     
  6. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    "¿Te parece bien si llevo a mi amiga a la fiesta esta noche?" (cuando aún no estás en la fiesta)
    "¡Hola! ¡Menuda fiesta! Espero que no te importe, traigo a mi amiga a la fiesta" (ya estás en la fiesta).
     
  7. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    Un saludo.
     
  8. pprofesora Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA English
    Gracias, Ingrid! Que significa "menuda"?
     
  9. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    "¡Menuda fiesta!" sería algo como "What a party!"
     
  10. luchotb900 Senior Member

    Bolivia
    Bolivian Spanish
    It does make a difference with a person as well. Its just that in this example:

    "Llevo a mi amiga a la fiesta." this means that you are taking your friend to someones party, some other place.
    "Traigo a mi amiga a la fiesta" this means that you will bring your friend to the party you are already in.
     
  11. pprofesora Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA English
    Ingrid:
    Would you say also: Menuda comida

    And in reference to people? Menuda novia que tienes
     
  12. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    Sure, it can be used in these situations as well.
     

Share This Page