Llevar(se) consigo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by NerMrn, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. NerMrn Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Estoy dando vueltas a la frase y no se como sería y no encuentro por la web como aclararme... Si me podrían ayudar lo agradecería muchísimo...

    La frase en castellano es:

    "Se prohibió también el tráfico de ganado, pero al igual que en otros pueblos o ciudades, la peste acabó cruzando las puertas del pueblo, llevándose consigo al 40% de la población."

    Yo he traducido:

    "It was also forbidden the livestock traffic, but as well as in other towns or cities, the plague ended going through the doors of the town, taking (with it) the 40% of the population."



    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    You can say "taking with it 40% of the population."

    What does "cruzando las puertas del pueblo" mean? Is it an expression?
     
  3. NerMrn Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    I would not say that it is an expression, but I am not sure either... it means that the Black Death went into the town. Previously in the text it is explained that they closed all the entrances of the town because they did not want to become infected (or be infected, I do not know the correct one). So in this paragraph, they want to say with that sentence that the Black death crossed the door into the town... like a person...

    Hope my explanation helps you...
     
  4. orphaeli Junior Member

    Cascadia
    N. American English
    Sí, sí, "taking with it 40% of the population" suena bien... y Sr. Masood, "cruzandos las puertas del pueblo" sería una frase entendido en ambos lenguas, no es un modísmo, pero solo una manera figurada de hablar. ¿Te gusta mi amigo? ¡Buenas de días!
     
  5. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    Una sugerencia:
    Livestock trading was also prohibited (or forbidden), but as in other towns and cities, the plague ended crossing the town's gates, taking 40% of the population with it.
     
  6. NerMrn Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos... Me habéis ayudado un montón

    :)
     
  7. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    It should be "the plague ended up..." Otherwise it's not correct
     
  8. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    Agreed, JennyTW!
     
  9. NerMrn Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you JennyTW :)
     

Share This Page