llevo una camisa azul porque hace juego con mis ojos"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by silviafutbol8, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. silviafutbol8

    silviafutbol8 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain Catalan Spanish
    si por favor, si alguien te contesta esto en español,
    que no se por donde cojerlo
    I wear a blue t-shirt because...????

    gracias
     
  2. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    ... it matches my eyes.
     
  3. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Me imagino:
    I'll wear a blue shirt because it brings out the color of my eyes.
    I'm wearing a blue shirt because it brings out the color of my eyes.
     
  4. The Ed of The Lane

    The Ed of The Lane Senior Member

    Costa Blanca
    England (English)
    ¡de acuerdo!
     
  5. silviafutbol8

    silviafutbol8 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain Catalan Spanish
    thank U, the football is finished and all you fans are boring... and helping here :D
     
  6. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    ¿¿Cómo?? :eek: Did you mean to say "all you fans are bored"?
     
  7. The Ed of The Lane

    The Ed of The Lane Senior Member

    Costa Blanca
    England (English)
    As Basenjigirl said 'bored' :thumbsup:

    Calling us football fans boring is a bit of an insult! :eek:
    Last time you will make that mistake I think... :D
     
  8. silviafutbol8

    silviafutbol8 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain Catalan Spanish
    oh yes, sorry :eek:
    I mean you are bored :eek: without football henrik larsson and tottenham ... are online....
     
  9. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Te perdono.:)
    Otra cosita...suena más natural en inglés decir "football season is over."
     
  10. silviafutbol8

    silviafutbol8 Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain Catalan Spanish
    ah, thank U, another sentence for my list!
     

Share This Page