Lo que las ideologías dividen al hombre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pocholate, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. pocholate

    pocholate Junior Member

    London, UK
    Peru, Spanish
    Hey people! I need help with the following translation.

    Lo que las ideologías dividen al hombre
    El amor con sus hilos los une en su nombre

    What ideologies divide men
    love with its threads unifies them in its name?

    That sounds completely wrong to me and it probably is, so if anyone can do it in a better way please feel free!
     
  2. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    It's "threads," not "threats."

    Creo que "what" no sirve aquí porque "what ideologies divide" = "las ideologías que dividen..."

    No estoy seguro del español puesto que no hay antecedente para "los" (plural), menos "hilos" (y eso no tiene sentido).
     
  3. pocholate

    pocholate Junior Member

    London, UK
    Peru, Spanish
    I think 'los' there is talking about 'men' and I don't know what do you mean by 'antecedente'
     
  4. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    No hay una forma plural ("hombres") mencionada antes....

    Entonces...

    Where (or When) ideologies divide men
    Love with its threads unites them in its name.
     
  5. pocholate

    pocholate Junior Member

    London, UK
    Peru, Spanish
    lo que las idiologias dividen al hombre

    that's pural for men in this context
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    OK.

    Where (or When) ideologies divide men
    Love with its threads unites them in its name.
     
  7. pocholate

    pocholate Junior Member

    London, UK
    Peru, Spanish
    thank you!
     
  8. pausa

    pausa Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina español
    Para mi la idea sería: Aquello que es dividido por las ideologías, es unido por el amor.
    Creo que la versíon de SOY YO es correcta.
     

Share This Page