1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lo que yo hago es pasear en la ciudad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by juancoronado24, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. juancoronado24 Junior Member

    spanish
    How would you say this?

    Lo que yo hago es pasear en la ciudad.

    thanks!

    ---------------------
    Nota de moderación:

    Compañero, a fin de que no estemos editando los títulos cada que abres un hilo, te rogamos que revises la regla 3 y los enlaces donde se explica cómo titular hilos. Por favor da clic aquí. Gracias por tu atención.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2011
  2. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Walk around the city?
    Is that what you mean?
     
  3. Silvia Dee

    Silvia Dee Senior Member

    spanish
    what I do is having a walk in the city, but honestly is an extrange sentence, the usual would be: yo paseo por la ciudad o lo que hago habitualmente es pasear por la ciudad

     
  4. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Yes, why ''en" instead of "por"?
     
  5. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    Because, as you said, "walk around the city" and not "...in the city" :)
     
  6. juancoronado24 Junior Member

    spanish
    pero en espanol se diria tambien EN la ciudad!
     
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Um, what?
     
  8. Silvia Dee

    Silvia Dee Senior Member

    spanish
    pasear por un sitio, si se utiliza en se intenta especificar cuando esta en la ciudad o cuando esta en el campo por ejemplo; cuando estoy en la ciudad paseo mucho (por ella)

    let´s have a walk is correct? thank´s for correcting my english, it´s not the first time a write something in my personal spanglish: for example Augost ;) August+ agosto! jeje

    because dar un paseo o pasear means to have a walk -- walk around the city i´d translate it: caminar por la ciudad
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I would say "go for a walk."
     
  10. Silvia Dee

    Silvia Dee Senior Member

    spanish
    a ver, si nos ajustamos principalmente al significado de la frase más que a las palabras en concreto, yo diría: when I´m in the city, I walk around everyday or i walk around very often
     

Share This Page