1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lo stereotipo di genere nella pubblicità

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by i'm_improving, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. i'm_improving Junior Member

    italian
    Salve a tutti. sono alle prese con la traduzione di un articolo dal titolo: "Lo stereotipo di genere nella pubblicità. Analisi della rappresentazione femminile nella moda".

    Io avrei pensato a: "Gender stereotypes in advertising. An analysis of represantation of women in fashion".

    Ho però qualche dubbio sia riguardo alla opportunità di rendere, in questo caso, il singolare "stereotipo" con il plurale inglese, sia rispetto all'utilizzo del termine "fashion" per l'italiano moda. In questo contesto, infatti, "moda" è utilizzato per indicare tutto il complesso delle attività di mercato e pubblicistiche legate al mondo della moda. Il termine inglese "fashion" può essere inteso con la stessa ampiezza di significato o andrebbe sostituito piuttosto con una qualche perifrasi del tipo "world (or field) of fashion"?
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Also Gender stereotyping.
     
  3. NewYorktoLA

    NewYorktoLA Senior Member

    New York
    English-the variety known as AE

    Gender stereotyping/Gender stereotypes in advertising. An analysis of the portrayal of women in the world of fashion. or
    "of how women are portrayed in fashion media."
    But, I'm_improving, this only works well if the article is about how women are represented in images in the media, such as magazines, newspapers, TV, etc...
     
  4. i'm_improving Junior Member

    italian
    Exactly so. I was unsure about the term "fashion" alone, just because I don't know if in english it can have an extensive meaning such as in italian, where it can also be used to refer to the whole complex of marketing and advertising activities linked to the world of fashion.
     

Share This Page