Locative: e or ě

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by marcio3000, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member


    Could you tell me in which cases do we use, for the locative feminine, the ending -e and when -ě?

    I seem to recall that it depends on the consonant that comes before but I can't remember which ones,
    so if you could be so kind to tell me.


  2. bibax Senior Member

    In contemporary Czech the letter ě is written only after the consonants d, t, n (-> pronounced as palatal ď, ť, ň) and b, p, v, f, m (-> pronounced with an inserted iota).

    voda - vodě, pata - patě, rána - ráně;
    ryba - rybě, kupa - kupě, káva - kávě, žirafa - žirafě, tlama - tlamě;

    Some consonants are completely changed before ě:

    moucha - mouše, mlha - mlze, sága - sáze, klika - klice;

    Alba Longa - v Albě Lonze, Casablanca [-ŋka] - v Casablance [-ntse];

Share This Page