1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Locative: e or ě

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by marcio3000, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. marcio3000 Senior Member

    Italy
    Hello,

    Could you tell me in which cases do we use, for the locative feminine, the ending -e and when -ě?

    I seem to recall that it depends on the consonant that comes before but I can't remember which ones,
    so if you could be so kind to tell me.

    Thanks,

    M.
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In contemporary Czech the letter ě is written only after the consonants d, t, n (-> pronounced as palatal ď, ť, ň) and b, p, v, f, m (-> pronounced with an inserted iota).

    voda - vodě, pata - patě, rána - ráně;
    ryba - rybě, kupa - kupě, káva - kávě, žirafa - žirafě, tlama - tlamě;

    Some consonants are completely changed before ě:

    moucha - mouše, mlha - mlze, sága - sáze, klika - klice;

    Alba Longa - v Albě Lonze, Casablanca [-ŋka] - v Casablance [-ntse];
     

Share This Page