1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. soniaval New Member

    Español
    que significa "locust bean gum", porque no creo que sea un nuevo chicle de lagosta ¿verdad? gracias
     
  2. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Says Wikipedia: "Locust bean gum (European Union additive number E410) is a galactomannan vegetable gum extracted from the seeds of the Carob tree. It forms a food reserve for the seeds and helps to retain water under arid conditions. It is used as a thickener and gelling agent in food technology. It is also called Carob Gum or Carubin."

    O sea, es extraído del algarrobo.
     
  3. soniaval New Member

    Español

    Gracias por la informacion, ha sido de gran ayuda
     

Share This Page