logisch gesichert

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by lozan365, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. lozan365 Senior Member

    Used in description of TCP/IP socket connection. Lines must be "physikalisch und logisch gesichert".

    Is there a simliar term in English for "logisch gesichert".

    Thank you in advance.
  2. Markus98 New Member

    are additionally copied : For logisch gesichert.
  3. exgerman Senior Member

    English but my first language was German
    logisch = logical = by means of software (in an IT context).

    It means that the lines must be secure(d), either by physical means (you can't get at them) or by logical means (using one of the many ways of making communication secure via software).
  4. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi Markus, welcome to the forum.

    "Sichern" has several meanings. In the given context it is not copied. Exgerman explained the meaning in the given context.

    Er hat seine Daten auf einer zweiten Festplatte gesichert -> he has copied them to a second hard drive.


Share This Page