lokita / loquita

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LeDoog, May 8, 2007.

  1. LeDoog

    LeDoog Senior Member

    UK/NY
    English girl in New York
    lokita......

    So am I right in thinking this means somehthing like crazy bitch????

    Thanks!!
     
  2. yane Junior Member

    spanish
    loquita instead of lokita
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
  4. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Not necessarily. Depending on the context and the tone, it may mean crazy or silly girl. The word in Spanish does not have the offensive connotation usually given to the word bitch. I mean, loquita is a word that can be used in front of anyone.

    Warm regards

    ILT
     
  5. Julie_UM

    Julie_UM Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, Spanish
    The correct spelling is "loquita". Teenagers use "lokita" when they write. It is the diminutive of "loca" / "loka". It is not necessarily offensive but it depends on the context.
    Es una loquita. Anduvo con todos los tipos del barrio. (offensive)
    Estoy loquita de amor por vos. (not offensive at all!!)
     

Share This Page