Lol - lmao - lmfao

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by miri, Feb 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. miri

    miri Senior Member


    I have come across several abbreviations in the forum. I have figured out the meaning of some of them: IMO should be "in my opinion", AFAIK= "as far as I know", I have been told that OT means "off topic", but I am still puzzled by LOL. What does it stand for? I am sure you will think it is a dumb question:eek:

    BTW (!) could anyone make a list of these short forms along with their explanation?

    Thank you in advance:)
  2. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    laughing out loudly
  3. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    Have you ever seen this one- ROTFL?
    It means rolling on the floor laughing!
  4. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Wow, I have just read other puzzling abbrevs. in the thread "Sensationalize". IMHO, in my humble opinion? But what about OTOH???
    Lack of imagination on my part!!!!Sorry
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    "on the other hand" Also LOL means "lots of love" in closing greetings. Google "chat acronyms" for long lists of these. HTH (hope that helped) :)
  6. LeopardyItaliana New Member

    Does anyone know if there is an italian equivalent of the english acronym LOL?
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Hi and welcome! :)

    To my knowledge, Italians use LOL. :)

  8. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Se non ho capito male "L.O.L"=Laugh Out Loud
    Ridere rumorosamente a crepapelle,o qualcosa di simile...
    Ma a volte mi domando se ha qualche altro significato,visto che c'è gente che ogni 3 parole ci infila dentro "LOL",anche quando non c'è ninte da ridere...:confused: ..
    Ciao grazie
  9. TiaMia

    TiaMia Member

    Chicago, IL (US)
    I'm wondering how you would convey that you are joking or being funny in a text message to somebody in Italy. In English we would put "LOL" (laughing out loud) or just "ha ha" to express this. Is there a short, simple acronym or term in Italian to convey the same meaning?

  10. beetle Senior Member

    I used LOL online with someone in Italy the other day and they didn't know what it was, but I have heard from others that these things do exisit. HAHA should work anyhow!
  11. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    I and my bloggers friends often use muhahaha a-la Doctor Evil. :)
  12. njnye

    njnye Senior Member

    Strange... I'm Italian and I always use the "Lol" form with my friends. In Italy it is quite known... However, you can replace it with "eh eh eh" or "ah ah" (more sarcastic)...
  13. Canna823 Senior Member

    "lol" is used for instant messaging mostly, other instant messaging shorthands include..

    lol= laugh out loud
    brb= be right back
    ttyl= talk to you later
    btw= by the way

  14. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
  15. stanzavuota

    stanzavuota Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi everybody.
    I found that the internet shorthand LMFAO it's the abbrevation of:
    :warn: Laughing My Fucking Ass Off. Someone could translate it for me? I suppose these are coarse words, but I need undestand them.
    In my text "fucking" is substituted by "figurative" in opposition to "real".
    Thanks a lot!
  16. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Mi sto pisciando(o altro) dalle risate.
  17. stanzavuota

    stanzavuota Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Do you think there is another way to say it, in preserving the word "ass"?
    I have to reproduce a wordplay concerning "figurative ass" and "real ass"...
  18. M_07 Senior Member

    LOL significa haha?
    Beh noi non diciamo :
    Haha sono tornato, haha.
    Haha il forum e' carino, haha.
    Haha, ti sto dicendo questo haha.
    Questa e' veramente strana.
    Qualcuno l'ha capita?
  19. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Marzia, non e' che LOL 'significhi' haha -- diciamo che quando in inglese uno vuol esprimere le risate scrive LOL, mentre in italiano a volte si usa haha o ahah o (come faccio io) hehehehe. Chiaro?
  20. M_07 Senior Member

    Si questo lo avevo capito, grazie il fatto e' che lo usano quando c'e' poco da ridere e veramente spesso.
  21. Mrs.Mustaine Senior Member

    Bergamo, Italy
    Ma sono Italiani ad usarlo?
  22. Awkward Member

    Italia, italiano
    In Italian SMSs, LOL is usually replaced by smiley faces.
    This indicates the writer is laughing or joking.
  23. Mrs.Mustaine Senior Member

    Bergamo, Italy
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page