looking after my work permit application.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by L'irlandais, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hello,
    In the context of an email I'm trying to write :

    I wish to say "I understand you will be looking after my work permit application."
    I wondered if I should use "kümmert sich nach" rather than "kümmert sich um"

    Ich verstehe Sie werden sich nach / um meine Arbeitsbewilligung kümmeren.


    I have done a forum search but without much luck.
    Danke,
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    How is the addressee of the email? The Beamte who will process the application or a friend/colleague/lawyer who will file the application for you?
     
  3. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi berndf,
    The addressee is the lady engineer who is offering me the job in her company's drawing office in Switzerland.
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Kümmern um is correct then (in a mail to an official, "kümmern" would be much to casual). Do you need the "I understand..." or is that you an opening bla bla? If you it is important that we need to rephrase the sentence a bit because like it is now, the sentence means "I do understand that you will take care of it, I am not that stupid". I'm sure that's not what you try to convey.
     
  5. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Oops,
    What I mean to say is "Your boss informed me that you will be taking care of the application." <...>
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Mir wurde gesagt, Sie würden sich um meine Arbeitsbewilligung kümmern.
     

Share This Page