1. ronlangevin New Member

    Canada
    can someone help me with this ?... I have tried all the dictionaries and the problem seems to be with the word "loquito" ...

    thx in advance
    ron de canada
     
  2. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    Loquito es el diminutivo de loco.

    Loquito como estas lo diría alguien que compara a uno (el que está loco) con otras chicas que también están locas.

    Loquito como estás es que tú eres el loquito. Estás quiere decir you are, , y estas quiere decir these (girls). Es un demostrativo femenino. La tilde ahí es determinante, pues con y sin quieren decir cosas distintas.


    Añado que loquito tiene un tono cariñoso, no está acusando a nadie de enfermedad mental.
     
  3. ronlangevin New Member

    Canada
    thank you my friend ... agradézcale mi amigo ... r de c
     
  4. alien99 Junior Member

    UK English
    Loquito, ¿cómo estás?...

    I guess you already know that "¿cómo estás?" means "how are you"?

    As mentioned in the other message, "loquito" is the diminutive form of "loco", which means "crazy", but it's used here in like an affectionate way (i.e. not literally calling you a nutcase, lol).
     
  5. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España

    No se me había ocurrido que quisiera decir eso, pero puede que alien tenga razón. Por eso la acentuación y la puntuación son determinantes.
     
  6. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    'loquito como estas'
    Actually : 'loquito ¿cómo estás? = little crazy thing, how are you?'
    The person is addressing a man.
    loquito (masculine)
    loquita (feminine)
     
  7. ronlangevin New Member

    Canada
    once again, many thx to all for your help ... my spanish is struggling ...

    off to Havana for 2 wks to try and improve ... (and I will use both "loquito and loquita" without hesitation now) ... it was a cuban who called me a loquito ... and I feel better now ...

    lejos a La Habana para 2 wks para intentar y mejorar ... (y usaré tanto 'loquito como loquita' sin vacilar ahora) ... era un cubana que me llamó un loquito ... y me siento mejor ahora...

    ciao,
    r de c
     

Share This Page