1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by MJ2006, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. MJ2006 New Member

    English, US
    Greetings!

    I was wondering if anyone can verify my translation as correct.

    I'm trying to translate the following:

    Lord Jesus Christ, Son of God, have mercy on me, a sinner.

    What I've come up with is:

    אלוהים ישו ישו הנוצרי, ילד של אלוהים, בעל רחמים עלי, חוטא.

    Any help anyone can provide would be great.

    Thanks so much!!!!

    MJ
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Welcome to the forum!

    I am a nun who prays this prayer frequently in Hebrew. The version I use is:
    ישוע המשיח, בן האלהים, רחם עלי, חוטא(ת).
    Some people use this slightly different version, which is more rhythmic, making it easier to time the aspiration with one's breathing:
    אדון ישוע, משיח בן אלוהים, רחם עלי, אני חוטא.
    It is important to note that Hebrew-speaking Christians say ישוע and not ישו, which some of us feel has derogatory undertones.
     
  3. MJ2006 New Member

    English, US
    Thanks for the welcome!

    I've been using this prayer for about 2-3 months now on a daily basis...during anytime I get free to myself...even during menial tasks like mowing or housework etc...It's literally invigorated me to do more!

    Can you tell me the difference between your 1st and 2nd example; As far as the english translation goes?

    Also...I'm not familiar with the (ת) at the end of the 1st one?

    Thanks again so much...this is a great help to me!

    1st: ישוע המשיח, בן האלהים, רחם עלי, חוטא(ת).
    2nd: אדון ישוע, משיח בן אלוהים, רחם עלי, אני חוטא.
     
  4. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    This means that חוטא is for male speaking and חוטאת for female speaking.

    In my humble opinion, it's better to say "רחם עליי, החוטא" (with the definite article, because you're referring to yourself).
     
  5. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Yes, that is a good point, Amikama; you're right. I left out the definite article because the sense, I feel, is "I am a sinner among sinners". I chose this translation to make the prayer less individual and egotistic, more collective. It's just a personal version. My poor attempt at poetry. (I have, alas, a mathematical mind.)
     

Share This Page