1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Los años no pasan en valde.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by esl student, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. esl student Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish-Mexico
    Los años no pasan en valde.
    Does anyone know if there`s a similar expression in English?

    Thank you.
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    I don't know... "Days do/time does not go by in vain"??

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Otra opción:

    Years do not pass in vain
     
  4. yap Senior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    spanish - english
    Valde o balde?
     
  5. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Definitivamente balde
     
  6. esl student Senior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish-Mexico
    Yes , balde , sorry. Me fui con Valdéz.
     
  7. yap Senior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    spanish - english
    I would rephrase the sentence in English so that a an English native speaker might tell you. For example, How do you say it in English when you want to mean that years don´t go by with nothing happenning in between?
     
  8. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Years do not pass in bucket.
    ;)
    _
     
  9. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    No, era un valde chiquitito, o sea un vardezito
     

    Attached Files:

  10. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    "The ears do not pass in a bucket" :rolleyes:

    Seriously, for me it is "The years do not pass in vain" and it means the same as "Los asnos no pasan en balde." (whoops)

    syd
     
  11. yap Senior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    spanish - english
    ¡Qué horror!Me acaban de decir que la expresión es: Los años no pasan en vano.
    Claro que sí, jajaja..
     
  12. yap Senior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    spanish - english
    Sydlexia, you're right " in vain" is "en vano"
     
  13. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    hahaha.

    In vain? ;)
     
  14. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english

    I don't agree, as something is already lost in the imperfect meaning. It's better to give the phrase in the original language, with your attempt to translate it.

    Could it be "years don't go by without people becoming bald".
     
  15. animula Senior Member

    Vienna
    Basque Country,Spanish, Spain
    I disagree whith you. The saying means that a lot happens as the years go by. There's an old thread about this:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=56004

    And here they explain it's origin:
    http://infulas.blogspot.com/2007/02/el-origen-de-la-expersin-los-no-pasan.html
     
  16. yap Senior Member

    Concepción, Chile
    spanish - english
    Great, Animula. now I know that the expression is ...'en balde', y 'no en vano'. Quite an interesting story!
    Even though I want to get it clear that I didn't mean to say that nothing happens as years go by, on the contrary, I meant to say what you and Alacant say, that is that 'a lot happens'. How should I say it then...?
    And, of course the original sentence is better, I said I rephrased the sentence only for native speakers to understand it but I see I couldn't explain myself clearly.
     

Share This Page