los ojos son el espejo del alma

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Guacamaya, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. Guacamaya New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi everyone!

    Can someone tell me please how to say "los ojos son el espejo del alma" in english, please??

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Welcome:)

    "The eyes are the mirror of the soul"


    Regards,
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    I usually hear: "The eyes are the window to the soul."
     
  4. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    If it's the exact translation you're looking for, coquis' suggestion is the one. However, I think it's more common in English to talk of the eyes being the window to the soul...
     
  5. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    There is a problem... We have that proverb as well: "Los ojos son la ventana al alma".

    Regards,
     
  6. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    Both forms of the saying are in common use in English also, but I have never understood "mirrors" in this context.

    Look into someones eyes and see through to the soul. This makes a sort of sense.
    As does the reverse process. The soul looks out through the eyes and sees the world.

    Unless you can make sense of the mirror metaphor, I would recommend the transparent, rather than the reflective option:D

    This does remind me of a "El Espejo" which is a terrifying poem by Sylvia Plath.
    "..... Ahora soy una laguna ... Ha ahogado en mí a una muchacha, y en mí la va alcanzando una mujer vieja día tras día. como un terrible pez.

    Buenas noches:)
     
  7. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    Reno, Nevada (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    1) Los ojos son el espejo del alma = los ojos reflejan el alma
    2) Los ojos son la ventana al alma = los ojos dan acceso al alma

    1) The eyes are a reflection of the soul
    2) The eyes are the window of the soul
     
  8. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    Yes but whose eyes are they reflecting? If the eyes are mirrors they must reflect what is in front of them. So when you look into someones eyes you will see yourself reflected, not the soul of the owner of the eyes!
     
  9. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    Reno, Nevada (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    Nope, I disagree: when someone remarks that eyes are a mirror of the soul, that someone alleges that the eyes of the soul's owner reflect the eyes' owner's soul; not the beholder's.

    (I always wanted to engage in apostrophe overkill, so there)
     
  10. riscman Senior Member

    Warwick England
    English-English
    I agree that is what it is supposed to mean. It is just that the mirrors don't work like that.

    imressive apostrophes by the way:)
     
  11. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    Chicos, no se hagan bola. Ambas expresiones (ventana y espejo) quieren decir lo mismo. El asunto es que atravez de alguno de los dos o de ambos logras ver lo que la persona lleva por dentro (por supuesto en amplio sentido metaforico).
    Ahora, como yo también estoy aprendiendo. les dejo la traducción a los que saben más inglés que yo:p
     
  12. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    Reno, Nevada (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    No tengo problemas con la percepción de un exceso de filigranería, pero cuando hay una distinción, es que sí la hay.

    La alusión a una ventana y un espejo expresa ideas bien diferentes: se supone que un espejo refleja en una dirección, mientras que una ventana admite tráfico en ambas direcciones.

    Sobre todo cuando uno se dedica (o desea dedicarse) a traducciones, cabe entender, reconocer y respetar esas distinciones allá donde las hayan.

    Si ello resulta demasiado tedioso, pues eso...
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009
  13. la_machy

    la_machy Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora, México.
    Español de Sonora
    nv...quisiera preguntar que es filigraneria pero se que seria motivo de otro hilo, asi que a lo que nos atañe.
    Espejo...ventana. Para que sirven ambos si no es para ver "atravez de"? Piensalo bien, aún el espejo admite tráfico en ambas direcciones. Nunca haz puesto un espejo frente a otro? Por ahí va el significado.
     
  14. MiguelAG1984

    MiguelAG1984 Senior Member

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish (España)
    "La cara es el espejo del alma" y "Los ojos las puertas del alma", según tengo entendido yo. Al menos, así me lo inculcaron. Claro que siempre hay dudas al respecto por qué es lo que se entiende por espejo y por puertas cuando nos referimos a cara y a ojos. :D

    Yo diría "The face is the mirror of one's soul" and "The eyes the doors of one's soul". Para que resulte más poético, primero uno se mira al espejo y, cuando uno esté preparado, los ojos te abren las puertas para mirar tu interior. :)
     
  15. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Just for the record;)
     

Share This Page