lose/lost/loss/loose

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by deluay, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. deluay

    deluay Senior Member

    TX, USA
    México, Spanish
    Hello!

    These 4 words are so mucha like!!
    >lose: verb; present tense.
    >lost: verb; past tense.
    >loss: noun...
    >loose: adjective; it means not fixed in place, not tied up.

    ..is "loss" always a noun? can it be a verb??

    thanks! :)
     
  2. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hi,

    "loss" is always a noun; it can't be a verb.

    Here are some examples:

    Lose: I/we/they always lose/he/she always loses. (Siempre pierdo/perdemos/pierden/pierde)
    Lost: Yesterday, I lost/she lost (the game) (Ayer, perdí/perdió (el partido))
    loss: It was a great loss (fue un gran perdido. ¿Así se diría?)
    loose: His shoes are loose (Sus zapatos están sueltos)
    to get loose (verb): The horse got loose/The horse escaped(El caballo se escapó)

    Espero que te sirva

    Regards
     
  3. deluay

    deluay Senior Member

    TX, USA
    México, Spanish
    se diría: Fue una gran pérdida.

    Muchas gracias por tu ayuda :)
     
  4. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    De nada

    Muchas gracias a ti por corregirme :)

    Saludos
     

Share This Page