1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lossed or Lost

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fospia, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. Fospia

    Fospia Senior Member

    English (United States) and Spanish (Cub
    Hello! I've always wondered the difference between the two. Are they the same or do they refer to special situations? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  3. IDK Senior Member

    Texas, United States
    Amr English
    Here's something helpful: "lossed" isn't a word.
     
  4. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Loose is not typically a verb these days - it's usually an adjective (= not tight). In older or literary texts, you might encounter the verb loose (= release or unfasten).
     
  5. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Actually, the other verb is to loosen, and it's not that rare! For example, regulations, knots and grips can all be loosened.

    Abba
     

Share This Page