1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Happycris

    Happycris Senior Member

    Vancouver, BC. Canada
    Catalan & Spanish (Spain)
    Hi!

    I would need to translate the following sentence but I can't find the meaning of lousy breaks. I have found that lousy is referred to something of bad reputation but I don't understand the whole expression.

    The original sentence:

    The fact that iron rusts so readily is one of the great lousy breaks of chemistry

    What is your opinion about?

    Thanks!!!!
     
  2. Pandorga Senior Member

    Castilla-La Mancha
    Español-España
    hola:

    Puede ser algo como: El hecho de que el hierro se oxide tan pronto es uno de los enormes terribles cambios químicos (de la química)

    Saludos
     
  3. miss sparkles

    miss sparkles Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English-USA
    I don't understand the sentence. Could you give more context?
    "Break" might mean "unfortunate fact," and "lousy" doesn't always means "of bad reputation," but generally just "bad."
     
  4. Happycris

    Happycris Senior Member

    Vancouver, BC. Canada
    Catalan & Spanish (Spain)
    Genial Pandorga!

    Tu propuesta me gusta!

    Muchas gracias!!! :)
     
  5. Happycris

    Happycris Senior Member

    Vancouver, BC. Canada
    Catalan & Spanish (Spain)
    Thanks Miss Sparkles!!!!

    The whole sentence is the following:

    The fact that iron rusts so readily is one of the great lousy breaks of chemistry
    responsible of untold billions in costs every year.

    I like your idea of "lousy"= "unfortunate fact", but what do you think about "break" ???

    Thanks!!!
     
  6. Pandorga Senior Member

    Castilla-La Mancha
    Español-España
    De nada, me alegro de que te guste
     

Share This Page