1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Love is blind!

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Ljubezen je slepa!

    Croatian: Ljubav je slijepa!

    German: Die Liebe ist blind! or
    Die Liebe macht blind!
     
  2. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    Turkish,

    Aşkın gözü kördür.
     
  3. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English
    Russian: "любовь слепa"
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    "Liebe macht blind" would be perfect; the article befor "Liebe" should be omitted here - and "Liebe ist blind" is a little bit strange, don't fits properly.
     
  5. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    Italian: l'amore è cieco.

    Español: el amor es ciego.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Polish:
    Miłość jest ślepa.

    Tom
     
  7. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    Français:

    L'amour est aveugle.
     
  8. Orreaga

    Orreaga Senior Member

    New Mexico
    USA; English
    Hungarian:
    A szerelem vak.

    Catalan:
    L'amor és cec.

    Basque:
    Maitasuna itsua da.
     
  9. Tedehur Junior Member

    French
    Esperanto : La amo estas blinda
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese: O amor é cego.
     
  11. knight_2004 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Arabic: الحب أعمى
    Al-Houb A'ma
     
  12. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi : " Pyar andha hota hai ! "
     
  13. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Persian: We say "lover is blind" (âshegh kur ast) or "Love makes one blind" "eshgh âdam râ kur mikonad"
     
  14. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    In Dutch it's Liefde maakt blind
     
  15. DieuEtMonDroit

    DieuEtMonDroit Senior Member

    Uppsala, Sweden
    Swedish
    Swedish:
    Kärleken är blind.

    Latin:
    Amor caecus est.
     
  16. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi (hoi)
    Also "Liefde is blind".

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  17. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Galician:
    O amor é cego (as in Portuguese) :)
     
  18. elephas

    elephas Junior Member

    Seattle, WA, US
    USA, Russian, English
    Interesting twist to "love is blind" there is a saying in Russian:

    Любовь зла - полюбишь и козла

    Which literally means "love is evil, you will love a goat!" The "goat" here is in a male gender which implies that the saying should be applicable mostly to females. Meaning, the love is so powerful that it may turn evil on a lady so she falls in love with some despicable smelly creature such as a male goat...
     
  19. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish: Kærlighed gør blind (lit. love makes blind)
     
  20. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Meilė yra akla
    or
    Meilė akla
     
  21. 0stsee Senior Member

    Indonesian
    In Indonesian:

    Cinta itu buta

    Then again, we have like three words for love: cinta, kasih, and sayang.
     
  22. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Czech & Slovak: Láska je slepá.
     
  23. mataripis Senior Member

    Love in Tagalog is Pag ibig but in this case it is "pagtingin" so the proper way of expressing "love is blind" in Tagalog is " Bulag na pagtingin" ( blinded way of looking someone)
     
  24. puny_god Junior Member

    English - US
    I don't know if this is 100% correct but I found a similar Japanese expression in my dictionary:

    色事は思案のほか
    Love and reason do not go together.

    Please, if some native Japanese speakers here can correct the meaning, it would be helpful. Thank you!
     
  25. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    It's another way to say it, and more popular. For other users: 色事は思案の外 irogoto wa shian no hoka (lit: love affairs are outside of reflection). Another way to say it which is the direct translation of the English one: 恋は盲目 koi wa moumoku. Finally, there is a 3rd way to say it, less common but equally valid: 痘痕も靨 abata mo ekubo (lit: even pockmarks are dimples).
     
  26. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Η αγάπη είναι τυφλή» [i a'ɣapi 'ine ti'fli]

    Adj. «τυφλός, -λή, -λό» [ti'flos] (masc.), [ti'fli] (fem.), [ti'flo] (neut.) --> blind < Classical adj. «τυφλός, -λὴ, -λόν» tupʰlós (masc.), tupʰlḕ (fem.), tupʰlón (neut.) --> blind, dim, obscure, clogged (PIE *dʰeubʰ-, foggy, cf Proto-Germanic *dumbaz > Ger. dumm, Eng. dumb, Dt dom)
     
  27. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    In Romanian:

    Dragostea e oarbă.

    Later,
     
  28. puny_god Junior Member

    English - US
    Thank you, 涼宮! I didn't know that last one :D
     
  29. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew: האהבה עיוורת /ha'ahavá ivéret/
     

Share This Page