1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Love is never wrong, I miss you etc.

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by ~ceLine~, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    Hi :) ,

    My question will be for making a big smile on my friend's face :) ..
    I hope that you can help me for it ..

    May you translate that please ..?

    * You are the best person ever which i met .
    * You mean everything to me ..
    * Impossible is nothing .. [Specially this please :)]
    * Love is never wrong ..
    * When I miss you, I don't have to go far ... I just have to look inside my heart because that's where I'll find you.
    * I miss you

    Thank you ..
    Really thank you very very very muuuchhhh ..!!! :)
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In European Portuguese:

    * You are the best person ever which i met . És a melhor pessoa que já conheci.

    * You mean everything to me .. És tudo para mim.

    * Impossible is nothing .. [Specially this please :)] Nada é impossível.

    * Love is never wrong .. O amor nunca se engana.

    * When I miss you, I don't have to go far ... I just have to look inside my heart because that's where I'll find you. Quando tenho saudades de ti não preciso de ir longe... Basta olhar para dentro do meu coração, que te encontro lá.
     
  3. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    That was lovely. I'm sure your friend will be very happy.
     
  4. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    I even don't know how to say thank you ..!! :)

    Thank you Outsider & Macunaima ..!!!
     
  5. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    While I was replying and before reading Outsiders post, this was exactly the first translation to come to my mind.

    O amor nunca se engana: something like love never makes wrong choices

    Amar nunca é errado: To love, or the love somebody feels for someone else, is never wrong or objectionable
     
  6. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    By the way sorry I paid attention now .. There are some difference .. What is the difference ?.. Why :S ..

    [So I also wanna learn it :)]
     
  7. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    The difference? Word choice. Nothing worth worrying about. I wrote as I would say it and Outsider wrote as he would say it, but the meaning is the same.
     
  8. Que trem doido Senior Member

    E.U.A. English
    I think the difference also comes from language use in Brazil and Portugal. If your friend is more accustomed to the Portuguese in Europe, then what Outsider wrote would probably be most appropriate, and familiarity with Brazilian Portuguese would most likely be most appropriate with what Macunaíma wrote.

    Either would work, and your friend would understand both of them.

    Regardless, both Brazilian and European Portuguese are beautiful. Best wishes on your romance!!!
     
  9. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    Oh yes .. You're right .. :) I haven't learnt so much things yet ..


    Really Thank you very very muchhh ....!!! :)

    It'll be a nice suprise :) ..
     

Share This Page