1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Love is never wrong

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ~ceLine~, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    Love is never wrong ..


    I'd like to know this quote in all languages ..

    Thank you ..!!
     
  2. pyana New Member

    Spain
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Ljubav nikad ne greši.
     
  3. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Meilė niekada neklysta...
     
  4. kid TJ Junior Member

    Ljubljana
    Slovenia, slovene
    I was wondering. Could this sentence be understood in two different ways?:confused: Is it meant as: Love (as if being a person) is never wrong (never makes any mistakes). Or is it also possible it would mean: Love is always the right thing (that to love can never be wrong).? (Just asking, because in my language those two meanings would be translated very differently.)
     
  5. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Spanish

    El amor nunca se equivoca
     
  6. barbiegood Junior Member

    Denmark
    Hungary and hungarian
    in Hungarian:

    A szerelem sosem téved.
     
  7. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    In Italian:

    L'amore non sbaglia mai.
     
  8. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    I am wondering the same thing as kid_TJ. I will understand the first meaning of the sentence.
    French: L’amour n’a jamais tort.
    Esperanto: La amo neniam malpravas.
    German: Die Liebe hat nie Unrecht.
     
  9. Kelev New Member

    United States Enligsh/Hebrew
    In hebrew
    ahava afpa~am lo taut
     
  10. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    In Dutch: Liefde is nooit verkeerd
     
  11. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Portuguese:

    O amor nunca se engana. (Love is never mistaken)
    O amor nunca erra. (Love never does wrong things)
    O amor nunca é um erro. (Love is never something wrong)
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    الحب لا يخطئ أبدًا/المحبة لا تخطئ أبدًا (Love never makes mistakes)
    I would say, Die Liebe irrt sich nie.
     
  13. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    In Indonesian:
    Cinta tidak pernah salah
     
  14. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Romanian:

    Iubirea nu greşeşte niciodată.
     
  15. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Do you need a Turkish translation as well? :p

    Turkish: Aşk asla yanılmaz.
     
  16. ~ceLine~

    ~ceLine~ Senior Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    Turkish/French
    I meant; "love never does mistakes"


    Thank you :D:D ~~ :p
     
  17. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Better, but not perfect, though. ;) It would sound more romantic if irren is not used reflexively:

    Die Liebe irrt nie.
     
  18. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Polish:

    Miłość nigdy się nie myli.
     
  19. kid TJ Junior Member

    Ljubljana
    Slovenia, slovene
    Slovenian:
    Ljubezen se nikoli ne moti.
     
  20. tt01t2 New Member

    DaNang, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Vietnamese:
    Tình yêu chẳng bao giờ sai.
     
  21. ChupiSil

    ChupiSil Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español, Català
    In catalan:

    L'amor mai no s'equivoca
     
  22. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    In Haitian-Creole:

    Lanmou pa janm mal
     
  23. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Ljubezen ni nikoli napacna - better is:
    Ljubezen ni greh

    Croatian: Ljubav nije grijeh

    We don't use: never

    Greh or Grijeh are like: Sin
     
  24. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    Turkish: Aşk (asla) hata yapmaz. Love isn't (never)* mistaken.

    *: Double negation is possible in Turkish.
     
  25. Woland

    Woland Senior Member

    Israel
    Romania/Romanian
    Romanian : Iubirea nu dă greş niciodată .Double negation is compulsory
     
  26. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Another variant could be (a more poetic variant :D):

    Amorul nu înşală niciodată.

    It means "love never deceives/betrays".

    :) robbie
     
  27. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese version here.
     
  28. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Bohemia
    Czech
    Czech:

    Láska se nikdy nemýlí.
     
  29. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog:1.) Matuwid ang Pag ibig(love is righteousness). 2.) walang pagkukulang ang Pag ibig.(there is no insufficiency with love)
     
  30. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    No expression in Dutch, I think: "Liefde heeft altijd gelijk", "... vergist zich nooit"' [is never mistaken].
     
  31. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi kid TJ,
    I believe it's taken from the sequel of the Lion King. (Disney, 1994)

    Google the lyrics of a song called "Love Will Find A Way" for more context
    The background answers your question I feel ; "the pair decide their love is too strong for their differences to keep them apart"
    Disney's French translation was

    J'avais peur d'aimer
    Maintenant je sais
    Quand l'amour est vrai
    Il ne meurt plus jamais



    Songs for those films are often feature on WR : "Hakuna Matata", "Upendi" are among those I've seen in the past. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2012
  32. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:
    Љубовта никогаш не греши (in the sense of "Love is never mistaken").
     

Share This Page