Love of my life

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, May 2, 2008.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello to all,

    I would like to know it in more languages but I doubt to get many answers.

    Most of the members know what that means.

    jana.bo
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    Amor da minha vida.

    Why?
     
  3. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish: Hayatımın aşkı!
     
  4. IrishStar Senior Member

    Dublin
    Italian
    Italian: Amore della mia vita!
     
  5. vikicka

    vikicka Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Macedonia- Macedonian
    Macedonian: Ljubovta na mojot zivot
    Serbian: Ljubav mog zivota
     
  6. Blue Butterflies Senior Member

    Romania | Romanian
    Romanian: Iubirea vieţii mele.

    (Though I prefer "Dragostea vieţii mele")
     
  7. Winter Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano - Argentina
    Spanish: Amor de mi vida :)
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic: حب حياتي (Hubbu Hayaati)
     
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch it would be: de liefde van mijn leven.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  10. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew: אהבת חיי ahavat khayay
     
  11. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    French : l'amour de ma vie

    Japanese : watashi no jinsei no ai (私の人生の愛)

    Chinese : wo de rensheng de ai (我的人生的愛)
     
  12. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Sorry, it happened mistake: I didn't write!


    Slovenian: Ljubezen mojega življenja

    Croatian: Ljubav mog života

    German: Die Liebe meines Lebens
     
  13. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Why? Just because this page is no more interesting. Very few people write in all languages.

    Good day,
    jana.bo
     
  14. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,
    Unfortunately I don't seem to belong to the majority here. I kinda sorta understand but a clarification is nice so I can give a good translation. A literal translation into Japanese as below may not work in some contexts.

    Does "love" mean a feeling for someone (maybe a relationship with someone, too) or someone whom you have such a feeling/relationship with? I realise many European languages can express the two by the same word but Japanese cannot (Chinese may be the same but I'd leave it to Chinese speakers).

    What "life" exactly means here? Again, a similar difference as above kicks in. Are you saying that you value the love (or the loved one) as equally precious as your life? Or, is it an emotion/relationship that lasts as long as you are alive?

    Maybe "love of my life" is all of this, but Japanese cannot express them all in one phrase. Just give me your preference and I will give my 2 JPY. ;)
     
  15. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello Flaminus,

    "Love of my life!"

    means some woman (or man) you shouldn't be with her (him) all your life, but is definitely most important person in your life.
    You can be married more times but there is somebody, you never forget, until your end.

    Maybe in Japan is different but if you watch American movies or Spanish TV series you will hear very often:

    She is love of my life!
    You are love of my life! (English)

    Ella es el amor de mi vida!
    Tu eres el amor de mi vida! (Spanish)

    Kind greetings,
    jana.bo
     
  16. Russian: Любовь всей моей жизни
     
  17. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Filipino/Tagalog: Pag-ibig ng aking buhay
     
  18. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: amo de mia vivo.
     
  19. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    can also be: Pag-ibig ng buhay ko.
     
  20. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    Gaelic:

    "Love of my life!" technically is

    "Gràdh mo bheatha"

    But instead of "gràdh" you can use "eudail" (= darling)
     
  21. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello bb3ca201,

    Thank you for all answers to my Topics.

    Maybe I should comment after each answer but that is not me.

    In each case you are very kind person.

    jana.bo
     
  22. behemot

    behemot Junior Member

    Polish
    polish-
    Miłość mojego życia
     
  23. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    láska mého života
     
  24. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew ahavat khayay אהבת חיי
     
  25. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Ο έρωτας της ζωής μου»
    /o 'erotas tis zo'is mu/
    lit. "the eros (i.e. erotic love) of my life"
     
  26. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    1. Életem szerelme (speaking about a person that is/was/will be my "true/only ..." love in my life)
    2. Életem szeretete (speaking about the love of my proper life ... but it doesn't seem to have too much practical sense)
     
  27. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: !.) Mahal sa akin. 2.) Ang pag ibig ko 3.) Mahal ko.
     
  28. Novfanaion New Member

    English
    Swedish:
    Mitt livs kärlek.
     

Share This Page