Loving you is cherry pie

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by SnoopyBooh, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. SnoopyBooh Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    What does it mean "loving you is cherry pie"? I mean what that "cherry pie" should mean?I've seen that cherry pie basically means "torta alle ciliegie", but in a slang context it can be also used to talk about virgins. So I guess have two choices to translates this sentence... "amarti è una cosa nuova"(because it's the first time that she's loving someone) or "amarti è una cosa tenera/dolce" (just like a cherry pie that's something sweet).

    Here's a little bit of context:
    "It don't have a price, loving you is cherry pie
    cause you know that baby, I'm your biggest fan I'll follow until you love me"
  2. arancina83 Member

    Well, I think that a guy cannot say to a girl Cherry pie, with the meaning of her virginity, because it's kind of rude - that's what I think. So, you could translate it with the meaning of dolce e tenero.
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Song lyrics again - HERE.

    Not common or fixed, but clearly understood.

    "Cherry pie" was chosen for rhythm and rhyme (...teardrops I cry...)

    "loving you is like cherry pie"
    "loving you is like eating cherry pie" (something very nice and tasty).
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australian English
    The expression easy as pie means that something is really easy, so it could mean that "loving you is really easy", the "cherry" being inserted for rhythm, as Tim suggested. :)
  5. SnoopyBooh Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Thanks a lot guys!!:) Flawless explanation!

Share This Page