1. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I call that "jeans taille basse".
    I suppose it's quite worn in France as personally I'm having more & more difficulties finding "normal" ones.
     
  3. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    What's the "vulgar" name for it? Do (young) people call it this more often?

    By "normal" ones, do you mean like these? http://lifeincolor.typepad.com/life_in_color/images/mom2.jpg Do even older women wear low-rise jeans?
     
  4. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Ouch, sorry, I'm a bit tired :eek:

    Argh, come on, not that normal! I mean, something which goes up to your waist, like that (no, not me unfortunately). I don't mean ugly, simply comfy :)

    Couldn't answer ... and not really a linguistic question ;) :p
     
  5. Jumot

    Jumot Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    French, Canada
    Yes, because you can't find anything else in stores these days!:rolleyes:
    But "they" wear longer t-shirts over them!

    We call them "taille basse" too.

    Julie
     

Share This Page