1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Lower Risk Contact Sexual Offenders - legal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by innovator, Oct 9, 2013.

  1. innovator Senior Member

    Català (Girona)
    I need help with the following sentence, specially with the last part:

    "Online Solicitation Offenders are different from Child Pornography Offenders and Lower Risk Contact Sexual Offenders"

    This is my attempt though I don't know if I understood it properly:

    Los delincuentes (agresores?) que consumen (buscan?) prostitución a través de Internet son diferentes de aquellos delincuentes que consumen prostitución infantil y de los agresores sexuales que presentan un riesgo de contacto inferior
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2013
  2. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello
    Saying "delincuentes" gives the impression that these are "offenders" in general. It seems to me that we need to better connect "offenders" to these various "sexual crimes." Moreover, I think "lower risk contact sexual offenders" means "sexual offenders" who are at lower risk of "contact" again, meaning at lower risk of committing another sexual offense.
    One option:
    Los culpables de solicitar prostitución por internet son diferentes de aquellos que cometen el delito de pornografía infantil y de convictos sexuales que se consideran con un riesgo bajo de reincidencia

    Cheers
     
  3. innovator Senior Member

    Català (Girona)
    Gracias SevenDays! porque ahora entiendo la idea de la parte final, que no lograba entender.
     
  4. dodo Junior Member

    chile
    Me queda la duda sobre el uso de 'culpables' y 'convictos' en la traducción ya que podría ser que no hubiesen sido declarados culpables o encontrarse convictos (ya que conlleva proceso judicial).
    Mi propuesta de traducción sería: Los delincuentes que solicitan prostitución por internet son distintos de los delincuentes de pornografía infantil y de los infractores sexuales de bajo riesgo de reincidencia.
    Very similar to the one provided by SevenDays but somehow it sounds better to me.
     

Share This Page