1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

luchar por/para

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by chicanul, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    FRASE: Esta organización reúne a diversos sectores a fin de consolidar un movimiento que luche por/para la dignidad y la seguridad en el trabajo.



    ¿Cuál?
     
  2. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    En este caso: ...que luche por la dignidad y la seguridad en el trabajo.

    Pero: Luchó para que le dieran el crédito.
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Gracias Flljob, un saludo..
     
  4. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Estoy de acuerdo con Filjob
     
  5. honeypie Senior Member

    Around...
    English - USA
    To fight on behalf of something/someone = luchar por

    To fight so that something happens = luchar para

    In other words, you can say the same thing using either one you would just have to construct the sentence differently like in the example given by Flljob
     
  6. elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
    Then can we say that

    (luchar, trabajar, etc.) por is followed by a noun or noun phrase

    and

    (luchar, trabajar, etc.) para is followed by an infinitive or que + conjugated verb ?
     

Share This Page