1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. talassalum Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Spanish
    How could I refer to "lugares de ocio" such as restaurants, pubs, clubs...?
    Thanks
     
  2. mymy

    mymy Senior Member

    Alicante province
    Spanish from SPAIN
    Hola,

    Entertainment places?
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    ''Places of entertainment'' is more like movie theaters and bowling alleys.
    Restaurants and bars ... well, what's the context?
     
  4. talassalum Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Spanish
    I am talking about my town.
    [FONT=&quot]Because of tourism, Puerto de la Cruz has a lot of places of entertainment and so, if you want to go clubbing, you will have to displace to this town.

    I want to say that beacause of tourism there are more clubs, pubs and restaurants.
    Thanks
    [/FONT]
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    To me, ''places of entertainment'' are more like theaters, concert halls, etc., as I said before. I think you should just say:

    Because of tourism, Puerto de la Cruz has a lot of restaurants and nightspots, and so, if you want to go clubbing, you will have to ??? this town.

    What does ''displace to'' mean? That's not normal English.
    Mudarse para allá?
     
  6. talassalum Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Spanish
    I was using displace as a synonym for go. I will use go.
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2010
  7. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    If you're writing from there, you should say "come," not "go."
    "Come" sounds more inviting anyway.
     
  8. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I suggest:
    'Puerto de la Cruz has a lot of night life, and so if you want to go clubbing, this is the place to visit'.
     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    That sounds good to me!
     
  10. talassalum Senior Member

    Sevilla (Spain)
    Spanish
    OK Thanks!
     

Share This Page