1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

lumbalgia

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by mc8_ss, May 2, 2007.

  1. mc8_ss New Member

    english
    Hi!

    Could someone please help me to translate these medical terms into English?

    La elección de este tema de investigación se debió a que la lumbalgia es un grave problema sociosanitario.

    My attempt:
    This research topic was chosen because lower back pain is a serious health and social problem.

    Distintos tests sobre la movilidad y dolor de región lumbosacra y miembro inferior

    My attempt:
    Different tests on mobility and pain in the lumbar region and lower back

    Cinco pacientes con lumbociática mecánica y contractura del piramidal
    = Five patients with mechanical_________?¿ and ___________ strain / spasm?¿
    (I found this sentence really difficult to translate!)

    I hope someone can help! I'd be extremely grateful!
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    La elección de este tema de investigación se debió a que la lumbalgia es un grave problema sociosanitario.
    This research topic was chosen because lower back pain is a serious health and social problem.
    "Lower back pain" is probably the most common use in AE - though "lumbalgia" is a real word in English medicine...it's rarely used.

    Distintos tests sobre la movilidad y dolor de región lumbosacra y miembro inferior
    A variety of tests on mobility and pain in the lumbar region and lower extremity...
    miembro = member = limb = lower extremity

    Cinco pacientes con lumbociática mecánica y contractura del piramidal
    Five patients with (mechanical) sciatica and pyriamidal muscle strain.
    I'd probably leave out the "mechanical"
     
  3. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    ¿No es low back pain?

    LBP

    Atentamente,
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola paisano:

    Si, LBP es muy usado, pero no es el término médico, sino el popular.

    Saludos.
     
  5. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    Preguntaba si no era low back pain en lugar de lower back pain. Ahora, no encuentro lumbalgia en el Dorland ni en inglés ni en español (claro que eso no quita que sea un término medico correcto). Lo que sí encuentro es lumbago:

    lumbago (lumbago) [lat. lumbus, lomo] m. Dolor en la región lumbar.
    lumbago (lum·ba·go) (ləm-ba´go) [L. lumbus loin] pain in the lumbar region.

    Y por otro lado, low back pain aparece en varios artículos de The New England Journal of Medicine, lo que me hace suponer que no es un término médico incorrecto:

    Low back pain

    Atentamente,
     
  6. sinclair001

    sinclair001 Senior Member

    Colombia/Español
    En MedLine aparecen 12.655 entradas con "low back pain" y solamente 598 con "lower back pain".
    Este hallazgo pienso que favorece más a "low back pain":tick:
     
  7. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Well, I won't use google for this; but at the hospital where I work the people say "lower back pain".
     
  8. sinclair001

    sinclair001 Senior Member

    Colombia/Español
  9. sinclair001

    sinclair001 Senior Member

    Colombia/Español
  10. mc8_ss New Member

    english
    Wow!!! Thank you so, so much! I really apreciate all your replies!
     
  11. 9895 Junior Member

    Spain
    Spain Spanish
    And "lumbalgia" cannot be used in any way?
    Thank you

     
  12. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    En USA todos los hospitales y consultorios usan el ICD (International Classification of Diseases) para indicar el diagnóticos con propositos de facturacion (seguros y Medicare) y en el ICD muestra el término "Lumbalgia" y sus sinónimos:
    http://icd9cm.chrisendres.com/index.php?action=child&recordid=7022


    Saludos.
     
  13. 9895 Junior Member

    Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Gracias!
     

Share This Page