Lungomare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pat79, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Hello everybody,

    I was wondering how we can say in English: "Facciamo una passeggiata sul lungomare ! "
    Is it correct saying: "Let's have a walk along the prominade" or better "Let's have a walk by the sea".

    Thanks a lot !!! :eek:
     
  2. Canna823 Senior Member

    Michigan
    Mandarin
    I would say, Let's take a walk by the sea. But Let's have a walk is also correct, just sound a little funny to me. :)
     
  3. pat79 Senior Member

    ITALIAN
    Cool, thanks dear. But please tell me about the other expression:
    Is it correct saying: "Let's have a walk along the prominade"
    Do you use the noun "prominade" or not at all ?
     
  4. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    It depends -- some seaside towns have promenades, others have boardwalks, others use a different name entirely.... The walk along the harbor here in Brooklyn is called "the promenade", but if you want someone to know for shore that it's along the water/ocean, I'd specify that.

    You could say "Let's take a walk on the seaside/harbor/ocean promenade."
     
  5. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    Is "maritime promenade" correct?
     
  6. trebor Senior Member

    England English
    The word "promenade" is a bit old-fashioned. It used to be used to describe the concrete path along the seafront that exists in many British seaside resorts. It is no longer used as a verb.
    Sam1978 we don't say "maritime promenade"
    I'd say "let's have a walk along the sea front"
     
  7. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    I see... thank you...
     
  8. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Hi Elaine,
    It that a pun or a typo;)
     
  9. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    A dumb pun. But not very funny.
     
  10. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano

    Sorry to trouble you again with this problem. Since English don't use "promenade" anymore, I'd need to know how I could translate the expression "Passeggiata lungomare" as a title of a paragraph.
    Thank you in advance.
     
  11. trebor Senior Member

    England English
    I'd say "a walk along the sea-front"
     
  12. Signora Spider Junior Member

    UK/English
    I'm sorry, but the English do use the word "Promenade" all the time.

    We shorten it to "Prom". "Let's go for a walk along the Prom".

    Everyone uses this word and understands it to mean the paved pedestrian area of the sea front.
     
  13. trebor Senior Member

    England English
    ok you might use "prom" as a noun.I said you wouldn't generally say "promenade" and I meant as a noun and verb.
     
  14. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    So, could I write: "Arenzano's promenade" as a title of a paragraph?
     
  15. Signora Spider Junior Member

    UK/English
    Yes, you could, but "The Promenade at Arenzano" would sound better as a title.
     
  16. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    I see, thank you! But I don't understand if this "promenade" can also mean "passeggiata lungomare"...
     
  17. Signora Spider Junior Member

    UK/English
    Afterthought: We use the word "Prom/enade" to mean the paved area along the sea front, not to describe the action of "Promenading". Promenading is a very old fashioned way of describing a relaxing walk or a stroll.

    Although it would also be absolutely correct (but very old fashioned) to say. "We were promenading on the Promenade", it's better to say "We were walking on the Prom"

    "passeggiata lungomare" means "A walk on the Prom"

    Ooooer.. how difficult it can be to explain all the diverse subtleties of any language.. even your own! :D
     
  18. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    All right! Thank you very much! :D You're right.. it's sometime difficult to explain your own language! :D
     
  19. huitlacoche Senior Member

    Italy
    can you say:
    The Arenzano seaside walk
    Or
    The Arenzano sea-front walk
    as a title of a paragraph, to translate: La passeggiata lungomare di Arenzano?
     
  20. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    To clarify an earlier point: take or have a walk?

    AE: to take a walk, a shower, a look.
    BE: to have a walk, a shower a look.
     

Share This Page