lurking around the corner (idiom?)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by نجد, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. نجد Junior Member

    arabic language
    What is the meaning of (lurking around the corner)?

    Is it idiom or not?


    I took it from the sentence (the examinitions are lurking around the corner).
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2013
  2. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    I suppose it's an idiom. But in other contexts the verb is just followed by an adverbial phrase.
    Here it means 'examinations knock on your door', be prepared.
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  3. velisarius Senior Member

    British English (Sussex)
    It seems an odd piece of imagery to use in the context of examinations, whose date is known in advance. They aren't likely to suddenly jump out and attack you. I wouldn't say this phrase is an idiom; rather a metaphor, which could be used with the literal meaning: "lying in wait for unsuspecting passersby to turn the corner". We often say "around the corner" with the sense of "imminent": "Christmas is just around the corner".
  4. نجد Junior Member

    arabic language
    that,s so clear
    thanks alot.
  5. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    You are right Velisarius.
    'Lurk' connotes 'danger' and warning. Fear for exams! They are coming.

Share This Page