1. galadriel Member

    hello everybody!
    I would like to know how the native english speakers say when something is not so good but not so bad neither.... I hope you can understand what I try to mean (and correct my mistakes too) .... In spanish we say "mas o menos"...
    ¿Te gustó la película?
    mmm... mas o menos....
    ¿ Cómo estás?
    En realidad mas o menos, el día estubo pesado.

    ¿May I use "more or less" here? Please can you give me examples
    Thanks in advance....
    Saludos desde Chile
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    USA English
    Probably the most common saying is: so-so.

    How was the movie?
    Only so-so.

    How are you today?
    Oh, so-so. I've actually had a pretty rotten day so far.
  3. patrick_socal Senior Member

    Alhambra, CA
    USA-American English
    Using the same example:
    "How was the movie?"
    (I am old and I talk to old people, so bear that in mind.)
    I hear people respond:

    Oh, it was OK.
    No big deal.
    Not great.
    Not so good.
    I could take it or leave it.

    Although, "more or less" is a literal translation of "mas o menos", I think that "more or less" usually means approximately or aproximadamente.
  4. galadriel Member

    Muchas gracias Patrick!!

  5. Loriehoney New Member

    USA- English
    Hi there! My hubby uses this phrase often also (He is Cuban, and a native Spanish speaker) and a VERY good translation in our experience for it is "More or less" which is actually pretty commonly used in english. For example:

    Did you enjoy your vacation?
    More or less.

    Would mean- it was so-so (as stated above) - it's a way of saying "it could have been better, and could have been worse". Hope that helps!
  6. ricky928 New Member

    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    English & Chinese
    So how do you say so-so? Is it "asi asi"?
  7. CervantinaCcs

    CervantinaCcs Senior Member

    Caracas, Venezuela
    Spanish - Venezuela
    más o menos
  8. cheethawolf

    cheethawolf Member

    No, some meanings, in English, used in a different context means something totally different, depending on the situation and the intention. But the same happens in all the languajes, I think:

    Que paso? te caiste de la cama? (sarcasmo, y las respuestas pueden ser dos)
    Si, me salio un tremendo moreton. (se cayo en serio)
    Si, ya se, deja de reprocharme que ayer halla dormido hasta la una de la tarde, porque hoy me levante a las ocho. (no quiere decir que se halla caido fisicamente, es sarcasmo en general)

    Perdon, Gal, esta no es una respuesta para ti. Es que me tente de aclarar esto, tambien queria ver como se dice "Mas o menos."

    Take care, my folks!
    Cuidense, mi gente!
  9. scouseland Senior Member

    ¿"Más o menos" en inglés británico también se dice so-so?
  10. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    With "so-so" we're approaching the realm of "mediocre," so may I offer two options?
    It was fair to middling
    It was nothing to write home about
  11. scouseland Senior Member

    Any brit? =)
  12. loudspeaker Senior Member

    British English
  13. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
  14. scouseland Senior Member

    Pregunto porque yo viví unos años en Inglaterra (noroeste) y nunca escuché que alguien usara "so-so". Por eso pienso que quizás ellos no lo usan pero no se si en esta u otras zonas. He tenido esta duda desde hace un tiempo.
  15. elanglojicano

    elanglojicano Senior Member

    el norte
    inglés de EE.UU.
    "No great shakes" ?

Share This Page