1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mœurs / meurs (prononciation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by übermönch, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    Is there a difference in the pronounciation of "[you] die" and "manners"? I really don't want to be misunderstood! :D

    EDIT: Could you maybe prettypleasewithsugarontop ifitisnothardtoyou provide an audio file with the pronounciation?
     
  2. KLeM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    the "moeur-" and "meur-" parts are pronounced the same way.

    However, you need to pronounce the -s in "moeurs", and you don't with "meurs".
     
  3. emmanuelle56 Junior Member

    South of France
    Bretagne, France
    I've recorded it on an audio file, but I don't know how to send it to you. Maybe you should give me your email adress in private message.
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    I think pronouncing the s in the end of mœurs is not required. Some people do not, and it is a more "classical" pronunciation, in my opinion.
     
  5. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    I see you are german.
    German phonetics is closer to french than english.
    You can pronounce meurs as the german "Mör", and "mœurs" as "mörs" or "mör".
     
  6. KLeM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    You're totally right Fred, but pronouncing the s is today more frequent and commonly accepted.

    Mœurs

    Les prononciations [[FONT=&quot]m4R[/FONT]] (meur), comme dans heure, et [[FONT=&quot]m4Rs[/FONT]] (meurs), en prononçant le s final, sont attestées depuis quelques siècles. On a longtemps privilégié la prononciation [[FONT=&quot]m4R[/FONT]] (meur) mais aujourd’hui la prononciation [[FONT=&quot]m4Rs[/FONT]] (meurs) est plus fréquente.

    source: http://66.46.185.79/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?Th=3&id=2401
     
  7. emmanuelle56 Junior Member

    South of France
    Bretagne, France
    I've always heard moeurs with the -s . It sounds strange to me when I don't pronounce it...
     
  8. KLeM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    the german ö is closer to the pronounciation of "Oedipe" (refer to Fred's post below :D) "heureux".
    the "eu" in "meurs" and "moeurs" sounds quite different... i'm not a specialist in phonetics, and someone more into it than me should be able to develop, perhaps :D
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  10. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Vous avez raison, mais vous avez choisi un bien mauvais exemple : On écrit Œdipe, et bien que très peu le sachent, on le prononce Édipe.
    Les eu sont les mêmes dans meurs et moeurs (en sampa : c'est [m9R] et [m9Rs] ou [m9R].
    Il y a deux façons de prononcer le ö allemand, qui correspondent exactement aux deux façons de prononcer le eu français. (comparez öffnen et Öl.) Ici, c'est le Ö de Öffnen qu'il faut imiter.
     
  11. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    C'est a dire que l' <oeu> en <moeurs> n'est pas le meme son qu'en <soeur> mais c'est plutot comme l' <eu> en deux?
     
  12. KLeM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French (France)
    c'est exactement l'inverse :D
     
  13. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Au risque d'en attrister certains je prononce meurs et moeurs exactement de la même manière, (comme le eu de soeur) la seule différence étant que je prononce le s final de moeurs, ce qui me semble d'ailleurs plus naturel vu l'étymologie, mores se prononçant moress.

    Après vérification, le dictionnaire Larousse des rimes est d'accord avec moi. Adresser toutes réclamations à M. Léon Warmant. :)
     
  14. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    KLeM, c'est l'inverse en quel sens? Pour vous, les voyelles en <moeurs> et <soeur> se prononce la meme, et l' <eu> en <deux> se prononce avec la bouche un peu plus fermee? Et c'est avec la bouche un peu plus fermee que vous prononcez <meurs>?

    Est-ce que ca pourrait etre une difference regionale entre vous et Egueul?
    Ou c'est peut-etre le <r> qui fait la difference pour quelques gens.

    Merci a vous deux.
     
  15. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    Pour moi aussi la voyelle se prononce de la même façon dans les deux mots, sauf que dans "meurs" elle dure un peu plus longtemps que dans "moeurs", où elle est très brève.
     
  16. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    (different from the example before)

    Pardon, Klems! Je n'ai pas vu le <s>!

    Kats
     

Share This Page