1. lovelyurchin New Member

    English, United States
    Hi there. I've been researching the uses of the word mañosa for use in a mostly English-language story, and have been getting many different results. When I asked some young native speakers here in the U.S., they supplied the word as a noun meaning "selfish girl," or a female who is rather stuck-up or snobbish.

    The closest definition I have found in my attempt to check this is its use as an adjective meaning "spoiled."

    Are these definitions correct in a slang context, and is "mañosa" sometimes used as a noun in Mexican/Central American Spanish?
     
  2. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    How funny! I did not know mañosa would also mean that (though it makes sense!). In Spanish from Spain, a person who is mañosa is someone who is skillful; that is, not clumsy and good with his/her hands for things such as bricolage, gardening, etc.
     
  3. Calameño New Member

    Chile, Spanish
    Generally speaking it is correct. Spoiled is the best, because it does not only refers to girls or teenagers, an old woman can also be "mañosa" like a spolied grandmother who likes to get what she wants.

    On a more restricted example this could be understood as a female thief, but only in criminal slang in Chile.
     
  4. lovelyurchin New Member

    English, United States
    Thanks very much! :)
     
  5. Gringo Bamba Junior Member

    Lima, Peru
    U.S. - English
    Interesting, in Perú the word mañoso/a usually has a slightly sexual connotation, like a guy who puts his hands where he shouldn't on the first date. I haven't heard it applied to females as much. To say pervert would be too strong, but maybe fast?
     
  6. albahaca Senior Member

    Spanish Spain
    Soy de España (Andalucía) y aquí una mujer "mañosa" es la que tiene habilidad y destreza manual. La típica persona que hace bien todas las manualiadades y que sabe sacar partido a las cosas, por ejemplo, de un viejo retal de tela es capaz de hacer un hermoso vestido ( creo que no es mi caso) sería alguien skilful, "a handywoman"
    Es probable que en otros países la palabra tenga un significado diferente, no lo sé.
     
  7. lovelyurchin New Member

    English, United States
    Thanks for all the feedback, everyone! It's interesting to see how differently a word can be used from region to region.
     
  8. mtygirl1984

    mtygirl1984 Junior Member

    Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hello there,

    Well, I didn't know about this word in other Spanish speaking Countries, but at least in México we use that word "mañosa" in a diferent context.

    Here, it comes from "maña" (which could mean either "skill" or "trick"), so "mañosa" is the adjective used to qualify a person as "clever" or "tricky". It can be good as a compliment but also it can be a little bit offensive, it depends on the way you say it.

    Here you have some examples of how we use it....

    1. El chico nuevo me parece una persona muy "mañosa"
    The new guy seems to be very "tricky" person.
    2. Mi amigo sabe muchas "mañas" para conseguir cosas gratis.
    My friend knows a lot of tricks to get free stuff.
    ....So, he's very clever.

    The same thing about Gringo Bamba, people can also use it as a sexual thing...

    1. When some guy is kind of "tricky" with girls, and for example, he touches a girl without her permission, or...
    2. As a very offensive comment about some girls, the ones who are kind of "easy", or the ones who are "carless" about their "reputation". Another example...."Esa chica de allá es bien mañosa" The girl over there is very naughty.

    Regards,
     
  9. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    Claro, Albahaca, yo estaba como tú: creía que mañosa sólo tenía un sentido y sin connotaciones sexuales, etc. Es curioso ver cómo las palabras adquieren matices distintos según la geografía.
    Saludos.
     
  10. Pey Senior Member

    Rosario - Argentina
    Argentina (spanish)
    Acá una persona mañosa es que tiene muchas mañas, que da muchas vueltas.
    En definitiva, muy quejosa ó meticulosa. En este sentido siempre tiene una connotación negativa.
     
  11. myreminderofyou New Member

    English - United States
    I've been living in Chile for a month with a host family. My Chilean mom absolutely loves to feed me, but sometimes I simply cannot eat all of it! When I can't finish it she teases me and calls me a "mañosa," at least I'm pretty sure that's the right word. I've been trying to figure out what it means exactly, so now I think that it could go along with meaning "spoiled" or "selfish."
     
  12. LucidK New Member

    Spanish-Chile
    Having been born in Chile and raised in the States, my mom would use it all the time when I was a child.
    Pretty much means spoiled or cranky.
    eg;
    Mom: "Eat all your food, love"
    Me: "I don't want to, I don't like it, I hate broccoli!! whaaaa whaaa whaaa"
    Mom: "Pero que niña mas mañosa!"
     
  13. gloriamañosa New Member

    Spanish

    Hello,
    My maiden name is Mañosa, so I think what I am talking about when I say that mañosa means a girl that is crafty with hers hands or mañoso for men. The person that is "selfish" or "spoiled" is called mañera or mañero. Please check them in a good dictionary from the Real Academia Española (Spanish Real Academy).
    Gloria
     
  14. granutetita New Member

    Spanish
    I totally agree on this.

     

Share This Page