1. blondiegreeneyes95687 New Member

    us - english
    my boyfriend would call me that as a nickname when I would be kissing on him. I was never sure what it meant, but he would laugh when he said it.
     
  2. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    It must be a Latin American use of the word, because I don't know what this can mean in this context. "Mañoso" or "mañosa" means "skillful".
     
  3. blondiegreeneyes95687 New Member

    us - english
    he is Mexican. Maybe they use it differently. Thanks for your help though :)
     
  4. _artyk_ Senior Member

    Málaga, Andalusia
    Spain, Spanish
    It's a spanish word too, not only for latin american. The meaning it's like "skilled/skillful"
     
  5. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Well, I didn't say that it was a Latin American word, but a Latin American use of the word. ;)
     
  6. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    I've always used 'mañosa/o' as whimsical, fanciful, fussy. It's the first time I read 'skillful' translated as 'mañosa/o'.
    I mean, I was sure that 'mañoso/a' was a synonymous of 'caprichoso/a'
    ¡Mira tú!
    gatogab:)
     
  7. _artyk_ Senior Member

    Málaga, Andalusia
    Spain, Spanish
    mañoso/a it's not the same as caprichoso/a.

    mañoso involve a skill
    caprichoso has a complicated explanation: look at this
     
  8. blondiegreeneyes95687 New Member

    us - english
    Thanks for the help. I tried to look at that part that said, "look at this", but it's all in spanish and I don't know what it said :) Thanks though! He would tell me it meant dirty minded, but he lied about a lot of things so I wanted to be sure... thx
     
  9. EastCoast

    EastCoast Banned

    District of Columbia, USA
    US, Spanish & English
    Mañoso has two key meanings: que tiene maña (skillful); que tiene mañas (resabios, vicios o malas costumbres).
     
  10. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    :thumbsup: íAhora si que sí! :)
    Thanks, EC.

    gatogab:)
     
  11. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    "Mañosa".. tal vez en este caso se refiere a alguna manera en especial como beses a tu novio.. tal manera es "una maña tuya", es decir una costumbre en la forma, el estilo en que lo besas.
     
  12. Tonks-23

    Tonks-23 Senior Member

    Argentine
    Argentina Spanish
    Hi peolpe!

    I'm surprised with the translation of "mañosa" as "skillfull". Here in Argentina we use it to describe someone fussy. It hasn't got here a very nice meaning, someone "mañoso/a" tends to be annoying.
    But if your boyfriend says it to you it must means skillfull for sure.

    Bye
     
  13. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    ¿Será a lo mejor, 'manía de besar'?
    Es decir, que tiene una manera (manía) de besar muy particular.
    It could be?
    gatogab:)
     
  14. torcuatogemini Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    Español, México

    Pareciera que mañosa tiene diferentes connotaciones, según la región. En México nunca la he visto aplicada para definir a una persona quisquillosa o caprichosa. Y aunque soy mexicano, no comprendo el sentido que quiso darle aquel individuo. Pero sospecho que pretendía alabar su forma de besar.
     
  15. blondiegreeneyes95687 New Member

    us - english
    thanks for the help so far. I don't really know spanish so some of your answers are over my head, but thankyou still :)
     
  16. I hear it at work from Guatemalans and Mexicans to mean someone with bad habits. It also seems to mean someone who goes around , to and fro , not really doing anything, but appears to be busy. When I questioned a Costa Rican friend, he said it means "flirty" to him. When I asked about the meaning that I had associated with it, he agreed that his experiences with Mexicans bore this out. I work in concrete, and often rush about with a clipboard. A foreman of another crew often ribs me by saying that I am "mañoso".
     
  17. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi:

    About "mañoso(a)", in Peru, we have different meanings for this word:

    - boy/girl who cry for everything.
    - picky people.
    - people with excessive sexual behavior (DRAE, see #5)
     
  18. Santiago Jorge

    Santiago Jorge Senior Member

    Washington
    English, USA
    I have heard Mexicans from the central western coast up to the northwestern part of their country use a form of the word in this way, «Tiene una buena maña», meaning the person had a nack for something, was skillful, was able to do something successfully and easily.
     

Share This Page