Ma si che lo sai

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by fizzyandstill, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. fizzyandstill New Member

    Philippines, Filipino & English
    Hello,

    I'm using a language program that's purely audio and there's a part of the conversation that I can't seem to figure out:

    A: Anna, hai già prenotato le camere in albergo?
    B: Chi? Io?
    A: Sì, tu. Allora non ne hai prenotate?
    B: Ma non so anchora dove andiamo in vacanza.
    A: Ma si che lo sai. Andiamo in Svizzera.


    This is how I understand it:

    A: Anna, have you already reserved the hotel rooms?
    B: Who, me?
    A: Yes, you. Then you have not reserved them?
    B: But I don’t know yet where we’re going on vacation.
    A: Ma si che lo sai. We’re going to Switzerland.


    It doesn't seem to make sense if I translate the words one by one :p Thanks in advance!
     
  2. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    Hi, I would translate it this way:

    Of course you know!
    You surely know!
     
  3. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    It should be:

    "I know you do"
     
  4. fizzyandstill New Member

    Philippines, Filipino & English
    Thank you both! Now it makes sense :) Further corrections regarding le & ancora noted. Thanks again!
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Non credo che voglia dire cio' che l'hai scritto tu.

    Dovrebbe essere Of course you do!....o Yes you do!

     
  6. Heracleum

    Heracleum Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Yes, I suppose "Of course you do!" is the best one.

    Let's say more about the italian one:
    "Ma sì che lo sai"
    - first of all it's "sì" (yes) with accented "i", to contrast the previous negative answer
    - it's definitely colloquial
    - the "Ma" is just to emphasize further the positive contrast of "sì"
     
  7. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Also: You do know it!

    Attention to the spelling: ancora does not contain any h.
     
  8. fizzyandstill New Member

    Philippines, Filipino & English

    Great, thanks! I'll remember better now that I know how it's put together. :)
     
  9. fizzyandstill New Member

    Philippines, Filipino & English

    Thanks! Correction regarding 'ancora' noted also. The way I initially spelled it—'anchora'—the 'ch' would sound like the consonant digraph in 'church' -- Very wrong! :p
     
  10. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Do you mean that an Italian person would pronounce anchora with the same sound as ch in church?
    Sorry, not at all.

    In Italian cho doesn't exist.
    And ch is only before e and i, and we say it with the k sound.
    Written che = pronounced ke,
    Written chi = pronounced ki.
     
  11. Heracleum

    Heracleum Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I suppose fizzyandstill was just telling about his original (he said «initially...» and then «Very wrong!» by himself) idea of it.

    It is also to be said that in archaic italian it was exactly written like this "anchora" :)
    I remember an old motto I used to read below the logo of "Loescher" publishing house (on my schooldays' books, ages ago):
    «E’ bello doppo il morire vivere anchora»
    ;)
    Again it's just archaic Italian but worth to mention I guess.
     
  12. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Oh, sorry, I didn't understand properly.
    :)
     
  13. fizzyandstill New Member

    Philippines, Filipino & English

    Yes, exactly, I was just recognizing my own mistake :)

    And thanks for the interesting snippet about archaic Italian!
     

Share This Page