1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Macedonian: make sure/see to it

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by cr00mz, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. cr00mz Senior Member

    Swedish
    Hello

    Can someone help me with these two phrases, how would they be translated in macedonian?

    For example;

    Make sure you don't forget to put the money in the bank.

    See to it that you call me when you get home.

    Thanks.
     
  2. iobyo Senior Member

    Bitola, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    A number of ways. Generally it's a little more precise than in English; off the top of my head:


    • Осигурај се дека... ('Assure yourself/make sure that...');
    • Биди сигурен дека... ('Be sure that...');
    • Увери се дека... ('[Re]assure yourself that...');
    • Убеди се дека... (lit. 'Convince yourself that...');
    • Провери дали... ('Check that...');
    • Пази/внимавај да... ('Watch out/be careful to...');
    • Обиди се да...;
    • Грижи се/погрижи се да...;
    • Потруди се да...;
    • Припази да...;
    • Најди начин да...;
    • Најди време да...;
    • Настојувај да..., and so forth.

    Instead of any of the suggestions above, you might even want use a да-construction which is similar to the optative mood in other languages:


    • Да не заборавиш да ги депонираш парите во банката!

    Or simply:


    • Не заборави да ги депонираш парите во банката.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2013
  3. cr00mz Senior Member

    Swedish
    Thanks for the help iobyo, I suspected that you can use Биди сигурен дека, but i was not completly sure.

    While Да не заборавиш да ги депонираш парите во банката! is not exactly the same as "make sure...", it shows the same meaning, but with a different word combination.

    Another way to show the same meaning instead of "don't forget" would be "remember to".

    Is this correct?

    "сеќавај се да ги депонираш парите во банката."

    "да се сеќаваш да ги депонираш парите во банката!"

    "Remember to deposit the money in the bank!"
     
  4. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    The correct form would be:

    „Сети се да ги депонираш парите во банката“
    „Да се сетиш да ги депонираш парите во банката“
     
  5. cr00mz Senior Member

    Swedish
    @artificialred

    That is because it's one specific event, so a perfective verb, right?
     
  6. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    It's finished vs. unfinished action. The Macedonian language doesn't have perfective aspect.
    „Сети се. Јави се.“ It's an action that happens only this once. One time. Кратко свршено дејство. (свршено = завршено = finished)
    „Сеќавај се. Јавувај се“ it's an action that happens multiple times, now and in the future. Repetitive and unfinished.
    Basically it's "remember" vs. "keep remembering", "call" vs. "keep calling".
     
  7. iobyo Senior Member

    Bitola, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    Right. Compare: не јавувај се во доцните часови (~ 'don't call in the late hours of the night').

    Свршен вид and несвршен вид are customarily translated as 'perfective aspect' and 'imperfective aspect', respectively.
     
  8. lavverats Junior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Just for the records:
    Isn't it: "Не забораваj...."?:confused:
     
  9. artificialred

    artificialred New Member

    Macedonian
    Correct.
     
  10. lavverats Junior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    I knew it!!!:D

    I'd like to ask you about the English idiom given by cr00mz

    Is it possible to use here "гледаj"-form?
    For example: Гледаj да ми се jавиш кога ке се вратиш дома.
     
  11. cr00mz Senior Member

    Swedish
    Thanks for the answers all, I have one more question about the "See", perhaps a bit off topic.

    In English when someone explains something to you, you can answer with "I see" sort of meaning "I understand". Is that possible in Macedonian?

    @lavverats

    Is that sentence possible in bulgarian?
     
  12. Eunos New Member

    Bulgarian
    Yes, It`s possible to use <<I see>> (<<Виждам>> In Bulgarian) in this sort of meaning. I even think that`s possible in all slavic languages (in russian for sure).
     
  13. 123xyz Senior Member

    Skopje, Macedonia
    Macedonian
    In Macedonian, I wouldn't say it's possible. It sounds very unusual and even nonsensical to reply "гледам" to mean "I understand." It could only be used to mean "I understand" if the understanding is actually related to seeing, but in that case, it would literally mean "I see." The correct way render the expression in general is "сфаќам".
     
  14. lavverats Junior Member

    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Yes, it is. It will be:
    Гледай да ми се обадиш, когато се прибереш/върнеш в къщи/у дома.
    IMHO, the form "гледай да" could be used for recommendations, orders, reminders, etc., although I was searching for it in the official grammar but with no success (so far). There are a lot of examples on the net. You could have a look here:
    http://search.conduit.com/results.a...earchSource=15&ctid=CT3072253&octid=CT3072253
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013

Share This Page