Mach's gut.

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Linni, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. Linni Senior Member

    Czech Republic; Czech
    What does this phrase mean? "Mach's gut."

    Does it mean something like "Take care." or Have a nice day." ?
    When do you use it?
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Take care, exactly. It is used with friends, in both spoken and written German. :)

  3. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Deutsch / Deutschland
    "Do it well" (lit.)

    It's a good bye-phrase in the meaning of "have a good time" or "best wishes"
  4. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    Yep, it's just another way to say goodbye but I'd only say it to people being close to me.
  5. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Deutsch / Deutschland
    Das wäre eher "Pass auf Dich auf."
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Wörtlich schon - als Übersetzung von "mach's gut" geht "take care" nicht, aber als Äquivalent?

  7. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Deutsch / Deutschland
    "Pass' auf Dich auf" geht in Richtung "Sei vorsichtig.". Das wird eigentlich nur verwendet, wenn jemand einer "ungewissen Zukunft" entegegen geht.

    Da würde dann zwar auch "Mach's gut" funktionieren, aber umgekehrt eher nicht.
  8. heidita Banned

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Ich denke ja, Jana. take care sollte hier nicht literal genommen werden. Es wird sehr oft als Tschüs verwendet.
  9. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    Not unless the phrase in English is said literally, which is often not the case.

    These are very loose:

    Take care.
    See ya later.

    …and even

    Be good!

    These differ from region to region and trying to define them is all but impossible.

    However, this is a bit different:

    Take [good] care of yourself!

    In that case the meaning of "be careful" is much stronger, so perhaps there you would use: "Pass auf Dich auf." :)


Share This Page