1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. watchiman Senior Member

    Peru-spanish
    buenas Dias mi pregunta es la es siguiente, como podria decir :

    Las experiencias la hicieron madurar.

    mi intento :

    - The experiences made she got mature ?

    Muchas gracias por su ayuda
     
  2. lucciola

    lucciola Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Experiences mellowed her. El verbo mellow es el equivalente al castellano de madurar, tanto para persona como para la fruta.
     
  3. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada
    Dear watchiman,

    Without much context, I would say:

    The experiences made her mature.
     
  4. watchiman Senior Member

    Peru-spanish
    gracias a los dos de todas formas aca les pongo un poco mas de contexto aver :

    -Ella cree que no todo los problemas que ha tenido en el amor han valido la pena, ya a traves de las experiencias ella ha madurado mas y ahora sabe que el amor no estan facil como parece

    - she believes all the mistakes she had in love have been worth it, because through the experiences she made her mature/ mellowed her and now she knows that love is not as easy as it seems

    gracias de nuevo por su ayuda
     
  5. Sarasaki Senior Member

    Bangalore
    India - English & Kannada
    She believes that not all the problems that she has had in love have been worth it, the experiences have matured her and now she knows that love is not as easy as it seems.
     
  6. bmb Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    Spain / Spanish
    is mellowed also used for a business? for example, do we say, the business mellowed to say "los negocios maduran"?
     
  7. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Mellow tiene una diferente conotación que madurar en Inglés (AE). Yo no lo usaría.
     
  8. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    To mellow, is to become gentler, wiser, and easier to talk to, especially because of age or experience.

    To mature is to start behaving like an adult and become more sensible as you get older.

    So in some contexts they are synonyms.
     

Share This Page