Mag-ingat ka

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by green_fairy, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. green_fairy New Member

    English & Malay
    Hey guys!
    I would like to learn Tagalog.
    What does 'mag-ingat ka' mean?
    I have a friend from Manila and he can't speak English fluently, so I decided to learn Tagalog.
    Can anyone help me please?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2012
  2. MarFish Senior Member

    California
    English - American
    It means "take care".
     
  3. green_fairy New Member

    English & Malay
    Thank you :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2012
  4. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    Mag-ingat ka = Be careful.

    But it may depend on the context.

    When someone leaves the workplace and says goodbye, we normally say to him or her: Ingat! (take care)
     
  5. sangrecaliente.sangchaud Senior Member

    Makati Ciy, Philippines
    Tagalog - Batangas
    I know "ingat" means "remember" in Malay.

    This actually have the same root.

    When you say "Mag-ingat ka." or more colloquially "Ingat ka", you are asking him to "remember to take precaution".

    Though many of us wouldn't know this connection, aku ingat Bahasa Melayu dari Bahasa Tagalo sama ini. :D
     
  6. biankita Junior Member

    English
    "Mag-ingat ka" can mean a lot of things when taken into context.

    For example, if you say "mag-ingat ko" after receiving instruction, it usually means you should be careful or take precaution with the instruction.

    If said when you are about to embark on a dangerous task, "Mag-ingat ka" can mean "Don't be too hasty." or "Do be careful."

    If said as a parting word, it can mean "Take care!" Although, it's usually said more casually as "Ingat!" or "Ingat ka." It is a common farewell greeting in the Philippines.

    There are more though.
     

Share This Page