Magari

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by phragolina, Sep 27, 2005.

  1. phragolina New Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hello everybody!
    I have a question for you..can anybody help me? What's the english for the italian expression "magari!" :confused:
     
  2. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    "if only" ;)
     
  3. Julliette Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Hi phragolina!

    Non credo che ci sia una traduzione esatta della parola. Probabilmente potresti usare "I hope" o "Let's hope" o qualcosa di simile. Ma aspettiamo un'altra risposta, perche non ne sono certa al 100%.
     
  4. silvietta

    silvietta Senior Member

    Lecce
    Italy-italian
    Hi,
    it depends on the context. This word has in italian many different meanings.
    "it might even come to nothing"
    "I'll see you tomorrow perhaps/maybe"
    "Even if I have to read it hundred times, I'll understand it!"
    "If only", "and how!"
    Bye
     
  5. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    If you provide us with a specific sentence we can help you come up with an adequate English translation.

    As was shown by Silvietta, there are multiple English translations that could work, depending on context.
     
  6. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    I think that would be, "if I were to win 1m euro in the lottery!"
     
  7. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Isn't it "I wish (I could).."?

    Bye bye
     
  8. marydar Junior Member

    Italy-Italian
    It can be translated also

    "It would be fantastic..."

    Mary
     
  9. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Hi
    How would you translate "magari" (emphatic) in English?
    Thanks:)
     
  10. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    It varies a lot by situation. One common way is "I wish!" or "You wish!" but you would really need to be specific to get the right answer.
     
  11. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    E.g. "Ho comprato un bilglietto della lotteria"
    "Hai vinto qualcosa?"
    "Magari!"
     
  12. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    "I wish!" in this specific situation.
     
  13. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Or the slightly sarcastic, 'Yeah, right!'
     
  14. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Thank you both. Isn't there an idiomatic expression?
     
  15. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    You can also translate it as "If only!" in this context.
     
  16. Red Frog

    Red Frog Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    England, English
    "If only!" was what I had in mind too, it must be a UK thing.
     
  17. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Ce ne sono tante, ecco il problema.
     
  18. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Rispolvero un vecchio thread...

    Confermate anche l'espressione: you bet!!!

    Se si, in che contesto si potrebbe usare?


    Grazie!
     
  19. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    No, "you bet" vuol dire "assolutamente!" il che è proprio l'opposto di "magari!" a meno che non si usi con un tono molto sarcastico.
     
  20. fabry2811

    fabry2811 Senior Member

    Sicily/Rome
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao Brian,

    ti riporto ciò che leggo su un dizionario:

    A:Ti piacerebbe andare in America?
    B:Magari!

    A:Would you like to go to America?
    B:You bet!

    Come si spiega sta traduzione?!

    Grazie!
     
  21. onlyrealfake New Member

    Italian - English
    Si spiega bene invece..
    A:"Vorresti andare in America?"
    B:"Ci puoi scommettere" (((dato che you bet vuol dire "ci puoi scommettere" e non "magari")))
    Torna tutto..
    La storia cambia se al posto di dire "Vorresti andare in America" dici "Vai in America?"
    A quel punto li se si dice "you bet" vuol dire che è sicuro che b va in America, invece se b dice "I wish" vuol dire che è sicuro il contrario.. e che sarebbe un suo desiderio andarci...
    Infatti la "sicurezza" della frase del tuo dizionario riguarda il desiderio, non il fatto stesso di andarci..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2008
  22. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Per quanto riguarda "You bet!", sono d'accordo e voglio aggiungere che di solito è detto a voce alta con entusiasmo e qualche volta orgoglio.

    Confermo anche che "You bet!" potrebbe dire la speranza di farlo, il sogno, come l'esempio sopra, e in questo senso può avere lo stesso significato di "Magari!".
     
  23. SoCalMezzo Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - American
    In the last decade or so, on TV shows and movies for young people, a popular expression has been "As if!", which has the same tone as "You wish!", "Yeah, right!" and "I wish!", depending on context.
    "As if" is sarcastic and disdainful, meaning "You wish!"...for example, in response to someone "beneath you" asking you go out.
    It also works for "Yeah, right!", in response to someone saying "So, are you going out with him?".
    In response to "Did you win the lottery?" it has the meaning of "Yeah, right, as if something that good would happen to me!", or more simply "I wish!".
    So, "As if!" it does seem to cover various meanings of "Magari!" pretty well, but it was very trendy...and it seems that Magari has been around a very long time and is used much more pervasively...isn't that true?
     
  24. onlyrealfake New Member

    Italian - English
    Infatti!!! Stavo giusto cercando questo thread perché io ho sempre detto AS IF! (lo lessi in un videogame)... Mi sembrerebbe la piu associabile a "magari!" ... Ma allora.. quale è la piu giusta da usare???
    Io direi "I wish!" ma ditemi voi from US o UK :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2008
  25. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    A parer mio e come SoCalMezzo ha già detto lo usiamo sopratutto in modo sarcastico.

    Ad esempio:
    That guy asked me out on a date. As if! (Neanche per sogno! Detesto quel tipo.)
     
  26. SoCalMezzo Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - American
    Definitely, "As if!" is sarcastic...the only difference is how offensive you intend to be. In the case of saying it to someone who has asked you out, it can be very mean, almost cruel. The implied rest of the sentence is "As if I would ever consider going out with you!" I think it does correspond well to "Neanche per sogno!", but I don't know how "cruel" that expression can be...I hadn't thought of it as being very negative.
     
  27. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    True.
    Always sarcastic, it's one of those expressions that can run the gamut from wistfulness to cruel derision. Mine was only an example.
    Also, don't you think it tends to be used principally by young women/girls?
     
  28. SoCalMezzo Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - American
    Definitely, the stereotype "user", at least in the media, is a young girl/woman, who tends to be a little "shallow". The cornerstone shining example of this is the movie "Clueless". However, among friends, anyone might use the expression, in a very mild way, to talk about some issue or event.
     
  29. onlyrealfake New Member

    Italian - English
    Ok, got it! :)
    Riassumendo, in definitiva:
    -"As if!!" corrisponde a -> "Neanche per sogno!!"/"Scordatelo!"
    -"I wish!" -> "Magari" (inteso come desiderio irrealizzabile).
    Grazie a tutti, era una di quelle cose che mi tormentavano da quando ho iniziato a studiare inglese :)
     
  30. miriamdesignerny Junior Member

    New York
    Spanish (Spain)
    What does this mean?

    Magari io al lavoro. Ti devi divertire tu che vai al mare...
     
  31. onlyrealfake New Member

    Italian - English
    Well... without a context I can just guess that before that sentence in red there was another one saying: "divertiti!"
    This "divertiti!" would explain "magari io al lavoro"
    I mean..it is hard to explain in written italian.. since this "magari io al lavoro" is from the spoken language... In written italian (so.. in correct italian :D) would be:
    A: DIVERTITI!!!!
    B: MAGARI IO (mi divertissi) a lavoro!!!
    B: ti devi divertire tu che vai al mare!!

    Otherwise.. if there wasn't any "divertiti" before the sentence in red.. that sentence doesn't make any sense.. it would sound something like:
    "As if me working!" :D :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2008
  32. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Hi Miriam,

    As onlyrealfake pointed out, the sentence seems to lack something.
    Plase provide the text before that sentence in order to let us understand and help out.
    ( context and background )

    Thank you.
     
  33. miriamdesignerny Junior Member

    New York
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you onlyrealfake... is true... the conversation was in that order:
    A: DIVERTITI!!!!
    B:MAGARI IO a lavoro!!!
    B:ti devi divertire tu che vai al mare!!

    What does it mean then???
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 3, 2008
  34. onlyrealfake New Member

    Italian - English
    :D Allright then.. Now it means:
    A: Have fun!!
    B: As if I could have fun working!! (between us) You are the one who can have fun, since you're going to the seaside!!

    ...It's a bit hard to traslate since this "Sei te che ti devi divertire"/"Ti devi divertire tu che..." haven't actually an exact traslation in english.

    Another way to say that is "Divertiti tu piuttosto, che vai al mare!!"

    :D :D
     
  35. miriamdesignerny Junior Member

    New York
    Spanish (Spain)
    OK I undestand now, thank you for your help! :)
    Now explain to me what is the meaning of:
    Divertiti tu piuttosto, che vai al mare!! :)
     
  36. sinopoli Junior Member

    La France
    English South African
    Grazie a tuttie chi hanno "posted". Tanto utile.

    Magari, for me, is one of the most expressive Italian words, as stated above, it can mean so much.

    If only there were a word a little similar in French ... (magari)

    Sinopoli ​
     
  37. Shiloh96 New Member

    Sorrento, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Ma sono solo io che uso "magari" in questo tipo di situazione (qui sotto)? Esempio:

    Si doveva telefonare da tempo a una persona, ma non lo si è ancora fatto.
    -Dovrei telefonare a Tizio...
    -Eh, magari!

    Nel senso sarcastico di "sarebbe pure ora!".


    Come verrebbe tradotto, in questo caso?
     
  38. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    It's about time (you did).
     
  39. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Direi di no!
    Apart from Teerex's suggestion, there are plenty of other options, I think; eg:
    That might not be a bad idea.
    You can say that again.
     
  40. Shiloh96 New Member

    Sorrento, Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Grazie mille a entrambi!
     

Share This Page