1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mahal na mahal kita

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by RobertNL, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. RobertNL New Member

    In a house
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    Hello my Friends,

    A wonderfull site with a lot of interresting subjects!

    For almost 4 months i'm e-mailen with a Philipina (working and living Taiwan) and last e-mail she ended with the words "Mahal na mahal kita", could anyone me what it means (i have an idea) and how much 'value' have to give this.

    Thank you in advance for your time.

    Bye,
    Robert
    A guy deeply in love with .............
     
  2. Honeylhanz

    Honeylhanz Senior Member

    taguig
    Filipino, Spanish
    Mahal na Mahal kita - I Love You very much
    Sorry........ It's Filipina not Philipina. :)
     
  3. RobertNL New Member

    In a house
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    Thanks for your very fast answer.

    So:
    Mahal kita = I love you
    Mahal na mahal kita = I love you very much

    Is it common for a woman to say to a man or is it very special?

    Filipina or Philipina to my opinion they are both correct, but the most importent is that we understand:)
     
  4. Honeylhanz

    Honeylhanz Senior Member

    taguig
    Filipino, Spanish
    it is not common, it's very special...........
    For me, if i do love the guy then i would say it, however......... i will still wait for the guy to make the first move. ;)
     
  5. lovingarms76 New Member

    PHILIPPINES ENGLISH
    A woman Saying Mahal Na Mahal Kita to a man is not common. these words are being delivered to someone very special.. you must be special
     
  6. RobertNL New Member

    In a house
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    Thanks my friends!!!!!:thumbsup:

    I feel very special to know her and to love her. After these answers i'm growing and growing to new heights, feeling very very very special.

    Next question:
    Would you like to merry me?:)

    And what should she answer in Tagalog? I asume she will say yes, i do;)

    I just want to know in case I really want to ask her, could you also explain how it should be pronounced? When I will ask her, I want to kneel before her!

    Robert
     
  7. Honeylhanz

    Honeylhanz Senior Member

    taguig
    Filipino, Spanish
    will you marry me? - pakakasalan mo ba ako? (pronounced as you read)
    yes, i do - oo, tinatanggap ko. (wait for other opinion)
     
  8. lovingarms76 New Member

    PHILIPPINES ENGLISH
    will you marry me?--- i'm not so sure if it is " PAKAKASALAN MO BA AKO?" because i obviously dont say that.... but i guess that is the right word...
     
  9. RobertNL New Member

    In a house
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    I just remembered, I wrote the words Makal kita and she replied with Mahal na mahal kita

    So i very special for her!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. lovingarms76 New Member

    PHILIPPINES ENGLISH
    so certainly are so special for her!!!!
     
  11. Merlin Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Tagalog/English
    Indeed a girl will only say "Mahal na mahal kita or Mahal kita" if she feels that you're already special to her. You know you're very lucky to have her as your wife. Filipinas are sweet, caring and loyal. Filipino women take these words seriously that if you told them these words, you must mean it and be true to your intentions. Good luck!!!:D
     
  12. mari.kit

    mari.kit Junior Member

    phil
    philippines/filipino, english, spanish (ok)
    i certainly agree with merlin! ;)

    here's my try for:

    will you marry me? = PWEDE MO BA AKONG PAKASALAN?

    By the way,
    Best Wishes!!! (in advance)

    mari:)
     
  13. CLP555

    CLP555 New Member

    P.I.
    Philippines/Filipino(Tagalog)
    one very lucky guy who wants to marry a Filipina...! Best wishes to you both.


    I think you should ask her this...

    Maari ka bang maging aking kabiyak?
    (literally means, will you be my better half)
    This will sound more romantic.. what we call "makata".;)

    If you want to do it in a casual way you can say:

    "Mahal mo ba ako?" (do you love me?)[If she answers Oo (Yes!)] Tell her, "Pakasal na tayo!" (let's get married).

    Goodluck to you my friend!

    Saludos:thumbsup:
     
  14. RobertNL New Member

    In a house
    The Netherlands: Dutch
    My Friends,

    Thank you very much for your wonderful help.:thumbsup:

    I'm going to memorise them all!

    Hoping I will not be to nervouse at the moment of truth or have a complete blackout and have to ask her in English!

    Best regards and I will let you know the way I asked her and her reply!

    Robert
     

Share This Page