1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

maiale

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by spagna, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. spagna New Member

    italian
    Good morning to everybody.

    I'm thinking which is the difference between "pig" and "hog".

    Both the words means "maiale" of animal, or one of these are used as adjective (to tell someone "maiale")?

    Thanks.
     
  2. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Sono quasi lo stesso, a meno que e' un agricoltore!
     
  3. spagna New Member

    italian
    Ok, grazie mille!
     
  4. Emma Neve

    Emma Neve Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hi everybody!
    Is the meaning of "hog" still "pig" in the nursery rhyme There was an old lady who swallowed a fly?

    The context:
    [...]There was an old lady that swallowed a dog
    what a hog, to swallow a dog [...]
    Thank you so much
    Emma :)
     
  5. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao :)

    Secondo me può esserlo nel senso figurato ovvero di "porco", "ingordo", "maleducato" nell'abbuffarsi, ecc...

    Sentiamo comunque altri pareri.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, in English if you hog your food you're eating like a pig at a trough.:D

    Comunque sempre un maiale è (anche se non indica solo il maiale addomesticato: anche un cinghiale è un "hog"....;) ).
     

Share This Page